KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing

soft gaming expo

French translation: exposition de jeux vidéo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:soft gaming expo
French translation:exposition de jeux vidéo
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

21:23 Nov 11, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: soft gaming expo
Contrary to popular opinion, ATEI is much more than a soft gaming expo.
Nathalie Reis
exposition de jeux vidéo
Explanation:
pas seulement les jeux sur ordinateurs
Selected response from:

toubabou
Grading comment
probablement la meilleure solution
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4exposition/foire de jeux informatisés/informatiques
Francis MARC
4exposition de jeux vidéotoubabou
3Soft Gaming Expo
Soizic CiFuentes


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exposition/foire de jeux informatisés/informatiques


Explanation:
ATEI
ATEI - Londres 2003. C'est à Londres que se déroule chaque année la
plus grande foire des jeux de divertissement. Tous les fournisseurs ...
www.flash-2000.ch/pages/baby/eutsa/atei-2003.htm - 6k - En cache - Pages similaires

Neo-Arcadia
... Le premier est le ATEI 2003(AMUSEMENT TRADES EXHIBITION INTERNATIONAL),
du 21 au 23 Janvier 2003, au Earls court de Londres. Ensuite ...
www.neogeo-world.com/voir_archives.php?mois=Aout02 - 101k -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-11 21:32:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ATEi 2003 - [ Traduire cette page ]
... from the co-located ATEI exhibition, which covers a broad spectrum of electronic
leisure entertainment from coin-operated amusements to soft gaming to online ...
www.ateonline.co.uk/ default.asp?showid=1&pageid=777 - 46k
[PDF] High technology for amusement
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... the great novelties presented by Compumatic at Atei 2003 is M ... The gaming software
adds new games that make this version ... IC JP Joc Privat 17 he Soft Darts World ...
www.andemar.es/jocprivat/london03/0-compu.pdf

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Soft Gaming Expo


Explanation:
There is no need of translation. They are a kind of video game. Just put a capital letter in front of each work

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-11 21:42:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is true that ATEI is \"une grande foire des jeux
de divertissement\" but in all the videos games magazines that my kids get in French they don\'t translate Soft Gaming Expo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-11 21:51:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

voir SALON - La Classic Gaming Expo en août

http://www.maxoegames.com/n64/rnews.shtml?7701

Soizic CiFuentes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 349

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exposition de jeux vidéo


Explanation:
pas seulement les jeux sur ordinateurs

toubabou
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 756
Grading comment
probablement la meilleure solution