KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing

has always been about the future

French translation: XXX a toujours été orienté vers le futur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:XXX has always been about the future
French translation:XXX a toujours été orienté vers le futur
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

22:50 Nov 11, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: has always been about the future
GE has always been about the future
P.S. GE is the company name
Please answer in English only. Sth wrong with Proz system.
adda@yahoo.com
Ge a toujours été orienté vers le futur
Explanation:
that's my French translation
Selected response from:

Michael Hesselnberg
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Ge a toujours été orienté vers le futurMichael Hesselnberg
4 +7GE s'est toujours axée vers l'avenir - GE, c'est l'avenir
Jean-Luc Dumont
4GE has always been a forward moving companytoubabou
3GE a toujours été branchée sur l'avenir
jemo


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Ge a toujours été orienté vers le futur


Explanation:
that's my French translation

Michael Hesselnberg
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 475
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NatalieD: vers l'avenir
1 min

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
22 mins

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: orientée - féminin pour une société
23 mins

agree  lien
37 mins

agree  sktrans
2 hrs

agree  jemo
6 hrs

agree  irat56
8 hrs

agree  Emérentienne: vers l'avenir
11 hrs

neutral  fr2enchie: GE has always thought of the future!
18 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
the sentence
GE s'est toujours axée vers l'avenir - GE, c'est l'avenir


Explanation:
...GE éclaire le futur

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn: GE éclaire le futur, c'est donc vrai !!
1 min
  -> :-)

agree  lien: axee vers l'avenir ! tu as de ces formules ! Lien (tres remontee ce soir)
14 mins
  -> je ne l'ai jamais vue sur les genoux :-)

neutral  toubabou: la clarté de ton esprit m'aveugle !!!
17 mins
  -> faut laisser aux yeux le temps de s'habituer

agree  RHELLER: "s'est toujours axée" c'est très bien!
46 mins
  -> merci, oui l'expression s'emploie fréquemment

agree  chaplin: tournée irait aussi
1 hr
  -> oui aussi, merci

agree  sktrans
1 hr

agree  Carolingua: ou aussi: s'est toujours centrée/orientée vers l'avenir
2 hrs

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
9 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the sentence
GE has always been a forward moving company


Explanation:
une entreprise du futur

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 11 mins (2003-11-12 01:02:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I thought the asker was asking to answer in English ONLY...
Did I miss something here?

toubabou
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 756

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
GE a toujours été branchée sur l'avenir


Explanation:
.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 05:23:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you are General Electric you\'ve got to be plugged into something bright. So is the future, they say...

jemo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3363