KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing

all the way to complete coverage (cf. phrase)

French translation: pour (réuissir) tous les effets (allant ) du maquillage le plus léger...


09:56 Jan 22, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing / Make-up
English term or phrase: all the way to complete coverage (cf. phrase)
Eye shadow, lipstick, gloss, nail polish, mascara, foundation, and powder are made from high-quality primary ingredients that guarantee comfortable,
glowing, and long-lasting results.
At the same time, ensuring good value for the money.
Functionality is the key word of makeup that carries the Xxx name: the colours, in fact, can all be co-ordinated and are essentially modular.

So they can be applied in measured amounts for the lightest, transparent
effect *all the way to complete coverage*. Continuing research, not only
for new formulas, but also for avant-garde design, constantly
gives birth to new ideas.

Comme il s'agit d'un texte publicitaire, je recherche une expression bien tournée...
Jordane Boury
France
French translation:pour (réuissir) tous les effets (allant ) du maquillage le plus léger...
Explanation:
et transparent jusqu'au maquillage le plus complet..

il faut traier la phrase dans son ensemble pour dégager le sens global

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 10:07:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

réussir (sorry about the extra \"s\")
traiter (sorry abut the missing \"t\")
pour en dégager..... (sorry about the missing \"en\")
cela commence bien!
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Merci!
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4pour (réuissir) tous les effets (allant ) du maquillage le plus léger...xxxCMJ_Trans
5un effet de transparence uniformeIsaPro


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pour (réuissir) tous les effets (allant ) du maquillage le plus léger...


Explanation:
et transparent jusqu'au maquillage le plus complet..

il faut traier la phrase dans son ensemble pour dégager le sens global

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 10:07:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

réussir (sorry about the extra \"s\")
traiter (sorry abut the missing \"t\")
pour en dégager..... (sorry about the missing \"en\")
cela commence bien!

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5820
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucie Brione
5 mins

agree  Michael Hesselnberg: on parle aussi de "ravalement de façade" (:-))
9 mins
  -> c'est sympa ça!

agree  ben baudoin
32 mins

agree  Bernadette Delahaye: pour obtenir etc. maquillage le plus couvrant
1 hr
  -> le masque total, non?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
un effet de transparence uniforme


Explanation:
Pour complete coverage, je crois que "uniforme" conviendrait.

IsaPro
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 625