KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing

The bristle(s?) characterized by rounded points (cf. phrase)

French translation: brosse (à bouts arrondis)


11:12 Jan 22, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing / Mascara
English term or phrase: The bristle(s?) characterized by rounded points (cf. phrase)
FORMULA
An exclusive formula and active principles in it contained, wisely combined:
- Natural waxes increase lash volume.
- Special filmogen polymers that:
1. perfectly separate the eyelashes
2. the curls assure the wide eyed effect
- Provitamin B5 that protects and conserves the natural moisture of the eyelashes

Ophthalmologically tests make the new X mascara absolutely suitable not only for those who wear contact lenses, but even for sensitive eyes.
(Hypo-allergic and Ophthalmologically tested).

APPLICATOR
A special applicator, made in elastic fibres allows a balanced release of the product. *The bristle characterized by rounded points* assure an extreme combing and an easy application. The eyelashes are separated one by one, and the glance is widened.

Bristle(s?) : fibres ou brosse? l'anglais utilisé ici est pour le moins approximatif...
Jordane Boury
France
French translation:brosse (à bouts arrondis)
Explanation:
au fait : assure extra combing - veut dire que cette brosse, grâce à la forme arrondie de ses bouts, permet l'application du produit jusqu'au bout des cils, au cas où vous alliez poser la question!
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Merci!

Jordane
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7brosse (à bouts arrondis)xxxCMJ_Trans
3les poils de la brosse, dont l'extrêmité bombée fait toute la particularité ...Agnesf


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
brosse (à bouts arrondis)


Explanation:
au fait : assure extra combing - veut dire que cette brosse, grâce à la forme arrondie de ses bouts, permet l'application du produit jusqu'au bout des cils, au cas où vous alliez poser la question!

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5820
Grading comment
Merci!

Jordane

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IsaPro
2 mins

agree  Nerzh: oui - brosse de soies de porc
14 mins
  -> j'ai failli mettre "poils" mais...cela pourrait bien être des soies

agree  Emérentienne
38 mins

agree  Lucie Brione
48 mins

agree  Helene Diu
1 hr

agree  hirselina
1 hr

agree  Bernadette Delahaye: a l'exremite arrondie de ses poils
1 day21 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
les poils de la brosse, dont l'extrêmité bombée fait toute la particularité ...


Explanation:
Il me semble bien qu'on parle de brosse dans le cas des mascaras. Et une brosse a bien des poils, non ?

Agnesf
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 475