KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing

deal-winning

French translation: défiant toute concurrence


16:50 Jan 22, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing / disk array technology
English term or phrase: deal-winning
Extract:
New packaging and pricing dramatically improves the value for customers who purchase the software, resulting in competitive software purchase prices and deal-winning TCOs.
Nathalie Moulard
French translation:défiant toute concurrence
Explanation:
Dans le contexte "deal-winning" pourrait presque être un synonyme de "competitive"
Selected response from:

hirselina
Grading comment
Merci, je pensais à cette expression aussi mais je voulais avoir confirmation.

Nathalie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4défiant toute concurrencehirselina
3apporteur / accrocheur d'affaires / un atout en affaires
gilbertlu
3gain d'affaireKarina Vermeylen


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gain d'affaire


Explanation:
deal winning means in french gain d'affaire
I hope this can help you

Karina Vermeylen
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 109

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
apporteur / accrocheur d'affaires / un atout en affaires


Explanation:
ou bien trouver l'adjectif qui signifie: "gagneur d'affaires !!!"

gilbertlu
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1168

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
défiant toute concurrence


Explanation:
Dans le contexte "deal-winning" pourrait presque être un synonyme de "competitive"

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 868
Grading comment
Merci, je pensais à cette expression aussi mais je voulais avoir confirmation.

Nathalie