KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing / Market Research

Tapped as an oversight team

French translation: désignés comme équipe de contrôle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Tapped as an oversight team
French translation:désignés comme équipe de contrôle
Entered by: NancyLynn

17:42 May 22, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / press release
English term or phrase: Tapped as an oversight team
In late September, the Executive Director joined Mr. X, U.S. Dry Bean Council’s food aid specialist, and Mr. Y of the Michigan Bean Shippers Association, for a familiarization trip to Honduras and Guatemala. Tapped as an oversight team, the bean experts were reviewing the progress of beans-and-rice educational-outreach initiatives funded by a USDA/U.S. Foreign Agriculture Service grant.
NancyLynn
Canada
désignés comme équipe de contrôle
Explanation:
cf. kudoz glossary oversight = contrôle
Selected response from:

kelime
France
Grading comment
merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2en tant qu'équipe de surveillance
Francine Alloncle
4 +2désignés comme équipe de contrôlekelime
4Voir explicationxxxSyllab


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tapped as an oversight team
en tant qu'équipe de surveillance


Explanation:
A titre d'équipe de surveillance / Etant considéré équipe de surveillance

Francine Alloncle
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSyllab
7 mins

agree  Infotradus
14 hrs
  -> Merci beaucoup

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tapped as an oversight team
Voir explication


Explanation:
Il s'agit d'une équipe de surveillance chargée d'examiner les initiatives de sensibilisation du public...
Pour ce qui est du Tapped, je dirais: demandés ou sollicités pour agir à titre d'équipe de surveillance...

Hope it helps a little.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2005-05-22 18:26:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Demandée ou sollicitée pour agir...



xxxSyllab
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tapped as an oversight team
désignés comme équipe de contrôle


Explanation:
cf. kudoz glossary oversight = contrôle

kelime
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jacrav
3 hrs
  -> merci jacrav

agree  nikki demol
4 hrs
  -> merci nikki