KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing / Market Research

scientific track

French translation: programme scientifique


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:scientific track
French translation:programme scientifique
Entered by: NancyLynn

15:23 May 23, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / press release
English term or phrase: scientific track
The Beans for Health Alliance will sponsor a topic-specific scientific track during the 18th Annual International
Nutrition Congress "Nutrition Safari 2005"
NancyLynn
Canada
voie scientifique
Explanation:
gets some good googles

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-05-23 15:31:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

programme scientifique??
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2section dediée à la recherche sur ce/le sujetRHELLER
4une plage de temps réservée à des sujets scientifiques précis
lecourt
3Compétition scientifique
lecourt
3filière de recherche scientifiqueCAROLINE-ALEXANDRA ALBERTI
1 +2voie scientifique
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
voie scientifique


Explanation:
gets some good googles

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-05-23 15:31:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

programme scientifique??

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
merci à tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy: programme scientifique me semble très juste :-)
22 mins

agree  RHELLER: programme is a good option
33 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
filière de recherche scientifique


Explanation:
'filière' parfois utilisé dans labos US etc. pour désigner nouvelle piste, débouché de recherche scientifique sur lequel travaillent les collaborateurs, qui donnera bien plus tard des produits viables, à commercialiser...
Une piste


    Reference: http://www.eurasante.com/polebio/etude9.html
    Reference: http://www.anvar.fr/innovation/150/agro/txt/nata.htm
CAROLINE-ALEXANDRA ALBERTI
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Compétition scientifique


Explanation:
A verifier avec le context

lecourt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  RHELLER: no mention is made of compétition
17 mins

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
section dediée à la recherche sur ce/le sujet


Explanation:
will sponsor a section dedicated to the research on this topic

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jacrav: Hello Rita ;)
6 hrs
  -> salut Jacques :-)

agree  Infotradus
16 hrs
  -> merci MPG :-)

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
une plage de temps réservée à des sujets scientifiques précis


Explanation:
Suite à la remarque de Sue Levy:
Sue Levy: This is usually the part of the programme dedicated to the presentation of research papers.


lecourt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench