KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing / Market Research

They were drawn from all parts of our business

French translation: ils venaient de tous les secteurs de nore entreprise


11:16 May 24, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: They were drawn from all parts of our business
"And what characterized these select few? They were drawn from all parts of our business."

contexte : commerciaux sélectionnés et récompensés pour leurs résultats au sein d'une société.

Merci
V. H.
French translation:ils venaient de tous les secteurs de nore entreprise
Explanation:
chacun de nos différents secteurs d'activité

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-05-24 11:37:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

provenaient

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-05-24 11:37:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NOTRE
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ils venaient de tous les secteurs de nore entreprisexxxCMJ_Trans
4Ils ont été sélectionnés parmi toutes les divisions de otre entreprise
Nathalie Reis
3puisé de tous nos secteur
Glen McCulley


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
they were drawn from all parts of our business
Ils ont été sélectionnés parmi toutes les divisions de otre entreprise


Explanation:
parmi toutes les divisions de notre société

Nathalie Reis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 172

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ils venaient de tous les secteurs de nore entreprise


Explanation:
chacun de nos différents secteurs d'activité

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-05-24 11:37:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

provenaient

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-05-24 11:37:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NOTRE

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 281
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra C.
2 hrs

agree  jacrav
4 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
they were drawn from all parts of our business
puisé de tous nos secteur


Explanation:
'nother idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2005-05-24 11:55:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

= secteurS, bien évidemment

Glen McCulley
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench