KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing / Market Research

What do you now plan to spend in total for Middleware in 2005?

French translation: quelles sont maintenant vos prévisions de dépenses en intergiciels pour 2005 ?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:What do you now plan to spend in total for Middleware in 2005?
French translation:quelles sont maintenant vos prévisions de dépenses en intergiciels pour 2005 ?
Entered by: Carolingua

18:21 Jun 18, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Marketing / Market Research / middleware budgets
English term or phrase: What do you now plan to spend in total for Middleware in 2005?
The whole question is:

"What do you now plan to spend in total for Middleware in 2005 vs. the $X that you originally mentioned in the last survey?"

The respondents were asked at the beginning of the year how much they thought they would spend on middleware, and now they are being asked to update their estimate.

I'm having trouble with the phrasing of the whole question....this is what I have so far:

Actualisant les $X que vous avez prévu au budget dans l’enquête précédente, qu’anticipez-vous seront vos dépenses middlewares au total en 2005?

(can I say "dépenses middlewares"? or should I say "dépenses en logiciels middleware"? How can I incorporate the expression "as of today" so that I can make it clearer that we are asking them to update an old estimate?)
Carolingua
United States
quelles sont maintenant vos prévisions de dépenses en intergiciels pour 2005 ?
Explanation:
Je commencerais la phrase par :
Comparées à/Par opposition à la somme de X mentionnée lors de notre enquête précédente, quelles …
Selected response from:

jacrav
Neth. Antilles
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Combien prévoyez-vous de dépenser au total pour les intergiciels en 2005 ?
GILOU
3quelles sont maintenant vos prévisions de dépenses en intergiciels pour 2005 ?jacrav
1Quel budget total avez-vous prévu pour l'achat de logiciels middlware en 2005, en lieu et place desValerie Meyer


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Combien prévoyez-vous de dépenser au total pour les intergiciels en 2005 ?


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-18 18:38:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou quelles sont vos prévisions de dépenses totales... ?

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 791

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  H. Laurendeau: oui mais plutôt "prévoyez-vous dépenser"
32 mins

agree  JCEC
51 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
what do you now plan to spend in total for middleware in 2005?
Quel budget total avez-vous prévu pour l'achat de logiciels middlware en 2005, en lieu et place des


Explanation:
en lieu et place des $X initialement prévus?

Valerie Meyer
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
what do you now plan to spend in total for middleware in 2005?
quelles sont maintenant vos prévisions de dépenses en intergiciels pour 2005 ?


Explanation:
Je commencerais la phrase par :
Comparées à/Par opposition à la somme de X mentionnée lors de notre enquête précédente, quelles …

jacrav
Neth. Antilles
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Merci!