KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing / Market Research

business improved

French translation: les affaires ont repris


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:business improved
French translation:les affaires ont repris
Entered by: Carolingua

13:58 Jun 20, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Marketing / Market Research / middleware budgets
English term or phrase: business improved
One of the possible responses from list of possible answers to the question "why did you spend more than expected on middleware from X vendor during the 2nd quarter of 2005?"

This means that the business is going well/making money...I think it's ambigously worded on purpose as to the reason why (improved economic climate? better leadership? new products? we don't know).
Carolingua
United States
les affaires ont repris
Explanation:
je dirais
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
I like this option; thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2les affaires ont très bien marchéxxxIanW
4 +1affaires fructueuses/lucratives
kerbager
4les affaires ont reprisxxxCMJ_Trans
4amélioration des affaires
Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
les affaires ont très bien marché


Explanation:
I'd say "les affaires ont très bien marché"

xxxIanW
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxNathalieVVT: tout a fait!
7 mins

agree  xxxPFB
1 hr

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
amélioration des affaires


Explanation:
cf google

Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
affaires fructueuses/lucratives


Explanation:
-

kerbager
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra C.
35 mins
  -> Thanks Sandra :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
les affaires ont repris


Explanation:
je dirais

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 281
Grading comment
I like this option; thanks!