KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing / Market Research

duty-socialising

French translation: fréquentations sociales par obligation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:duty-socialising
French translation:fréquentations sociales par obligation
Entered by: Joëlle Rouxel - Billiaert

15:16 Jul 17, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: duty-socialising
"duty-socialising is a burden to them and one that they aim to keep to a minimum"
dextof
Australia
fréquentations sociales par obligation
Explanation:
ou obligations sociales.
Selected response from:

Joëlle Rouxel - Billiaert
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4sociabilité forcée
Philippe Maillard
3 +2fréquentations sociales par obligation
Joëlle Rouxel - Billiaert
1rencontres sociales "de service actif"
Robert Frankling


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
rencontres sociales "de service actif"


Explanation:
les rencontres sociales "de service actif" leur imposent un fardeau

...c'est l'idée...

Robert Frankling
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 31

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sociabilité forcée


Explanation:
suggestion... ou : sociabilité par obligation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 25 mins (2005-07-17 16:42:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

de manière \"imagée\" ou encore de façon argotique, l\'on pourrait dire : \"faire des ronds-de-jambe par obligation\" ou \"faire des ronds-de-jambe contraint et forcé\"

Philippe Maillard
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
I think I prefer "obligations sociales". Thanks anyway.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elodie Rousseau: pas mal sociabilité par obligation
2 mins
  -> merci !

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: par obligation oui; forcée non.....
57 mins
  -> merci ! thank you ! obrigado ! gracias !...:)

agree  Martine Brault
2 hrs
  -> merci !

agree  Parpalhol
3 hrs
  -> merci !

neutral  Joëlle Rouxel - Billiaert: D'après moi "sociabilité" indique un trait de caractère et "socialising" implique une action
16 hrs
  -> "socialisation" en français ne peut s'utiliser dans ce contexte.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I think I prefer "obligations sociales". Thanks anyway.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fréquentations sociales par obligation


Explanation:
ou obligations sociales.


Joëlle Rouxel - Billiaert
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  najie: oui pour moi "obligations sociales" convient parfaitement
24 mins

agree  DocteurPC: pour fermer cette vieille question - et puisque l'autre réponse a été refusée
12 days