KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing / Market Research

The meaning I associate with this name

French translation: Cette marque ne me fait pas penser à etc.


22:11 Jul 17, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Marketing / Market Research / glucometers
English term or phrase: The meaning I associate with this name
From a survey about glucometers:

You indicated that [FILL IN NEXT NAME SELECTED FROM Q19] was unacceptable as a name for this glucometer. What is the primary reason for this?

1. I just don’t like this name
2. I have a negative association with this name
3. *The meaning I associate with this name* does not make sense with a blood glucose meter

"La signification que j'associe avec ce nom"??? I'm not sure that "associations" or the verb "associer" can be used a similar way in French and in English.
Carolingua
United States
French translation:Cette marque ne me fait pas penser à etc.
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

xxxPFB
Grading comment
Yes, I think this is what the original was trying to get at (with more convoluted wording). Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Cette marque ne me fait pas penser à etc.xxxPFB
4 +1Le sens que m'évoque ce nom ne correspondt pas à ...najie
3 +2le sens que j'associe à ce nom
DocteurPC
4le sens que ce nom me suggere; la signification que j'attache a ce nom
mariamanuela
4ce que ce nom (mot) signifie pour moi...
Philippe Maillard
3le sens que j'attribue à ce nomjacrav


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the meaning i associate with this name
Cette marque ne me fait pas penser à etc.


Explanation:
.

xxxPFB
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Yes, I think this is what the original was trying to get at (with more convoluted wording). Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: mais oui...
1 hr
  -> merci

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the meaning i associate with this name
le sens que j'associe à ce nom


Explanation:
semble plutot négatif, i.e. ce mot ne me dit rien pour un glucomètre

DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Frankling: bref et clair
4 hrs

agree  jacrav
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the meaning i associate with this name
Le sens que m'évoque ce nom ne correspondt pas à ...


Explanation:
C'est une option.

najie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Frankling: "ne correspond pas à..." (bien)
2 hrs

neutral  xxxPFB: "Le sens que m'évoque" ne me sonne pas très français...
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the meaning i associate with this name
ce que ce nom (mot) signifie pour moi...


Explanation:
-

Philippe Maillard
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the meaning i associate with this name
le sens que ce nom me suggere; la signification que j'attache a ce nom


Explanation:
moi je pense que la seconde translation est meilleure.

mariamanuela
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the meaning i associate with this name
le sens que j'attribue à ce nom


Explanation:
or "ce que ce nom évoque pour moi"

jacrav
Neth. Antilles
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 31