KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing / Market Research

in terms of how the name SOUNDS to you

French translation: en fonction de sa sonorité


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in terms of how the name SOUNDS to you
French translation:en fonction de sa sonorité
Entered by: Carolingua

19:13 Jul 18, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Marketing / Market Research / glucometers
English term or phrase: in terms of how the name SOUNDS to you
From a naming study:

"please rate each name in terms of how the name SOUNDS to you"

(from 1 to 10 where 1 means "completely dislike how it sounds" and 10 means "really like how it sounds")
Carolingua
United States
en fonction de sa sonorité
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Krystrad
Grading comment
I like it very much! Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5en fonction de sa sonorité
Krystrad
3 +1en fonction de l'effet qu'il vous fait
Linguasphere
3vous sonne à l'oreillexxxCMJ_Trans
3pour ce nom XXXX, est-ce que ce son vous plaît
DocteurPC


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
in terms of how the name sounds to you
en fonction de sa sonorité


Explanation:
-

Krystrad
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
I like it very much! Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elodie Rousseau: simple et clair
1 hr

agree  laurem
1 hr

agree  xxxPFB: to the point!
2 hrs

agree  Mark Nathan
2 hrs

agree  Philippe Maillard
19 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in terms of how the name sounds to you
en fonction de l'effet qu'il vous fait


Explanation:
... de l'impression qu'il vous donne
... de la réaction qu'il vous procure

L'expression "ça sonne bien" ou "ça sonne mal" est plus large que le plaisir à entendre quelque chose, c'est aussi "j'aime bien, ça me plaît" ou "je n'aime pas, ça me déplait".

Linguasphere
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kobay
7 hrs
  -> Merci

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in terms of how the name sounds to you
pour ce nom XXXX, est-ce que ce son vous plaît


Explanation:
une autre version

DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vous sonne à l'oreille


Explanation:
perception auriculaire

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-19 06:20:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

classez ces noms en fonction de leur son à l\'oreille

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 281