KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing / Market Research

specify

French translation: recommander / conseiller


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:specify
French translation: recommander / conseiller
Entered by: Philippe Maillard

08:01 Jul 20, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: specify
Indicate the number of times per year you are involved in purchasing, specifying or installing XXXX products.
ADSTRAD
recommander / conseiller
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Philippe Maillard
Brazil
Grading comment
merci beaucoup!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3recommander / conseiller
Philippe Maillard
3préciser ou spécifier
DocteurPC
3prescrire (-> prescripteur)xxxdf49f


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
specify (dans ce contexte)
recommander / conseiller


Explanation:
-

Philippe Maillard
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
merci beaucoup!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPFB
21 mins
  -> merci !

agree  Francine Alloncle
1 hr
  -> merci !

agree  Elisabete Cunha
1 day37 mins
  -> merci !

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prescrire (-> prescripteur)


Explanation:
...si cela correspond à votre contexte ??
- En France on parle de prescripteur de matériel/équipement eg: architectes, ingénieurs, désignant ceux qui incluent/spécifie un type/fabricant/marque particulier de matériel dans le cahier des charges/specifications

xxxdf49f
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 35

3 days5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
préciser ou spécifier


Explanation:
dans yourdictionary.com
mais la version anglaise n'est pas très bonne
on ne spécifie pas un produit (en anglais ou en français) - on peut en définir les specs
on peut préparer les specs de ce que l'on désire (genre RFT)
on peut recommander l'achat/la location d'un produit (voir autre réponse)
mais on ne spécifie pas
cependant, c'est le texte de votre client, alors....


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33