KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing / Market Research

Peace

French translation: paix


02:11 Jul 21, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: Peace
We would like to make a poster saying "Peace" in English, French and Spanish on the same page. Would it be better to use "La Paix" or just "Paix"? I have the same question about Spanish: "La Paz" or just "Paz"?
Mikiko
French translation:paix
Explanation:
Use it in French and in Spanish without the definite article in this case: paix / paz.
Selected response from:

Nizo
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4paixNizo
5paix
Philippe Maillard


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
peace
paix


Explanation:
Use it in French and in Spanish without the definite article in this case: paix / paz.

Nizo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Charass
1 min
  -> Merci!

agree  Marie-Josée Labonté: Without the article, of course :-)
13 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  amritha
2 hrs

agree  Viviane ABREU DE MATOS
3 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
peace
paix


Explanation:
Tout dépend du message que vous souhaitez véhiculer. Les deux sont possibles.

Philippe Maillard
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?