KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing / Market Research

results you can depend on

French translation: résultats sur lesquels on peut compter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:results you can depend on
French translation:résultats sur lesquels on peut compter
Entered by: Carolingua

00:18 Jul 22, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Marketing / Market Research / glucometers
English term or phrase: results you can depend on
A positioning statement used by the manufacturer of a glucometer (to measure blood glucose levels in diabetics)to describe their product.

In a survey, respondents are being asked to rate various positioning statements. Other statements include:

reliable, for worry-free testing
dependable, secure testing
reliable, for easy testing

I'm wondering how to translate the "you"...how is this usually done in France?
Carolingua
United States
résultats sur lesquels on peut compter
Explanation:
Hope it helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-07-22 00:24:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou: conclusions sur lesquelles on peut compter

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-07-22 00:25:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, the first one (using résultats) seems better
Selected response from:

Marie Gomes
Grading comment
Yes, this is it; thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3des résultats fiablessporran
4des résultats garantisxxxsarahl
4résultats sur lesquels on peut compterMarie Gomes


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
résultats sur lesquels on peut compter


Explanation:
Hope it helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-07-22 00:24:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou: conclusions sur lesquelles on peut compter

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-07-22 00:25:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, the first one (using résultats) seems better

Marie Gomes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Yes, this is it; thanks!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
des résultats garantis


Explanation:
you're right, they don't use the generic you in France

xxxsarahl
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
des résultats fiables


Explanation:
une possibilité

sporran
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
2 hrs
  -> merci :-)

agree  Philippe Maillard
4 hrs
  -> merci !

agree  Christine C.: Ou "auxquels on peut faire confiance" si l'on ne souhaite pas écourter le sens.
6 hrs
  -> merci :-)