KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing / Market Research

safety checks

French translation: contrôles de sécurité


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:safety checks
French translation:contrôles de sécurité
Entered by: Carolingua

01:43 Jul 22, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Marketing / Market Research / glucometers
English term or phrase: safety checks
In the context of various characteristics of a new glucometer:

Among other features, this new blood glucose system offers a small sample size, fast test time, alternate site testing, test averaging and reminders, and several *safety checks*.

I'm really stumped because I don't understand what this means in the context of glucometers. It could be built-in controls to verify that the glucometer is functioning properly, features to ensure the proper testing methodology, or adjustments to help users interpret readings accurately under various conditions. I've asked the client but while I'm awaiting their response I'm curious as to what you think it is or the best way of translating this into French. I thought of "contrôles de sécurité" but I'm not sure this would ever be used in the context of glucometers.
Carolingua
United States
contrôles de sécurité
Explanation:
Je pense que l'expression s'applique

Le renforcement de la veille sanitaire et du contrôle de la sécurité sanitaire des produits destinés à l'homme : application de la loi du 1er juillet 1998
Dans les investigations des infections nosocomiales, les liens avec la matériovigilance s'avèrent nécessaires. Ainsi, l'investigation de cas groupés d'hépatite C en institution a pu permettre d'incriminer des dispositifs médicaux (glucomètre par exemple) et le lien avec l'AFSSAPS a abouti à des recommandations sur leur usage.
http://www.senat.fr/rap/r04-185/r04-185_mono.html
Selected response from:

Martine Brault
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8contrôles de sécurité
Martine Brault
4vérifications des résultats
alx
3 +1test de contrôle
JCEC


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
contrôles de sécurité


Explanation:
Je pense que l'expression s'applique

Le renforcement de la veille sanitaire et du contrôle de la sécurité sanitaire des produits destinés à l'homme : application de la loi du 1er juillet 1998
Dans les investigations des infections nosocomiales, les liens avec la matériovigilance s'avèrent nécessaires. Ainsi, l'investigation de cas groupés d'hépatite C en institution a pu permettre d'incriminer des dispositifs médicaux (glucomètre par exemple) et le lien avec l'AFSSAPS a abouti à des recommandations sur leur usage.
http://www.senat.fr/rap/r04-185/r04-185_mono.html

Martine Brault
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne JOST
1 hr
  -> Merci

agree  xxxPFB
2 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Philippe Maillard
2 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Joëlle Rouxel - Billiaert
3 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Yves Cromphaut
3 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Christine C.
4 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Agnesf
5 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Beatrice Einsiedler
9 hrs
  -> Merci

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
test de contrôle


Explanation:
http://www.glucometer.com/pdf/DEX/PLG-022 French DEX UG.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 26 mins (2005-07-22 03:10:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On trouve également \"analyse de contrôle\"

JCEC
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Viviane ABREU DE MATOS
1 hr

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vérifications des résultats


Explanation:
...

alx
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench