KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing / Market Research

seeing/hearing the brand feature in...

French translation: en voyant/ en entendant la marque..


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:seeing/hearing the brand feature in...
French translation:en voyant/ en entendant la marque..
Entered by: Marc Glinert

13:10 Feb 20, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: seeing/hearing the brand feature in...
on demande aux gens comment ils ont entendu parler de la marque

Seeing the brand feature in TV programmes
Seeing the brand feature in films
Hearing the brand feature in radio programmes

s'agit-il des attributs/caractéristiques de la marque ? merci !
Krystrad
Little bit or restructuring
Explanation:
Hi Krysblue
Comment avez-vous connu la marque ?

en la voyant dans des émissions de télévision
en la voyant au cinéma
en l'entendant dans des émissions de radio
Selected response from:

Marc Glinert
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Little bit or restructuringMarc Glinert
5 +1J'ai vu la marque à la télé
andrian
4 +1être présente / jouer un rôle etcxxxPFB


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Little bit or restructuring


Explanation:
Hi Krysblue
Comment avez-vous connu la marque ?

en la voyant dans des émissions de télévision
en la voyant au cinéma
en l'entendant dans des émissions de radio


Marc Glinert
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCMJ_Trans
3 mins
  -> Thanks CMJ_Trans

agree  Tony M
10 mins
  -> Hi Dusty - had an identity makeover? ...and thanks

agree  LBMas: This construction is a good option for Krysblue's other question (about the company name).
5 hrs
  -> thanks LBMas - will check out the other question!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
être présente / jouer un rôle etc


Explanation:
La marque est apparue dans des émissions de télé
films
La marque a été mentionnée à la radio

Il faut retravailler la phrase

xxxPFB
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marc Glinert: quite Philippe - shouldn't be insurmountably difficult!
11 mins
  -> Great minds etc ;-)

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
J'ai vu la marque à la télé


Explanation:
Dans un questionnaire type marketing/études de marché on peut remplacer les termes en -ing par une conjugaison "J'ai vu/j'ai entendu..."
TV programm: programme Tv ou bien alors dire "à la télé" car ça peut être dans un film, une émission, dans une publicité...
=>J'ai vu la marque à la télé
=>J'ai vu la marque au cinéma
=>J'ai entendu parlé de la marque à la radio

andrian
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marc Glinert: a very reasonable suggestion - careful 'though, J'ai vu la marque à la télé could mean I saw a tv ad
18 hrs
  -> thanks