KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing / Market Research

noticing what the company is actually called

French translation: en raison de la dénomination /du nom de la société


13:59 Feb 20, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: noticing what the company is actually called
les gens doivent dire ce qui les a conduits vers telle ou telle compagnie d'assurance

Noticing what the company is actually called
Visiting a company store or branch
Getting a quote in the past by phone
Getting a quote in the past over the internet
Holding a policy with them in the past
Visiting the brand’s website

vous avez remarqué le véritable nom/la véritable appellation de la compagnie ? un peu bizarre non ?merci d'avance
Krystrad
French translation:en raison de la dénomination /du nom de la société
Explanation:
D'après ce que je comprends c'est le nom de la société qui éveille l'intéret du client... ce n'est qu'une suggestion... bon travail
Selected response from:

Elisabetta M.
Grading comment
merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7en raison de la dénomination /du nom de la sociétéElisabetta M.
5 +2... aperçu/remarqué la raison sociale de la société; ...le nom de la..
Huguette Matte


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
en raison de la dénomination /du nom de la société


Explanation:
D'après ce que je comprends c'est le nom de la société qui éveille l'intéret du client... ce n'est qu'une suggestion... bon travail


Elisabetta M.
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, it means because the company is called "Sw*ss Life Assurance" and not "Biddly-bod Services" --- in other words, a meaningful name
3 mins

agree  Cristina Chaplin
11 mins

agree  Francine Alloncle
16 mins

agree  tradall: oui, parce qu'ils sont "frappés par le nom de la sté" probablement facile à retenir ou avec une bonne sonorité
49 mins

agree  Adrien Esparron: Très crédible : ma Mutuelle a changé de nom pour faire "branché" alors que le nom ancien devenait vraiment ringard. Des exemple scélèbres dans les banques aussi ...
2 hrs

agree  LBMas: since it's a list, if you use "en raison de..." I'd think you'd need to continue this construction w/ all of the other possible reasons
4 hrs

agree  Sandra C.
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
... aperçu/remarqué la raison sociale de la société; ...le nom de la..


Explanation:
suggestions

Huguette Matte
Works in field
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LBMas: Same comment here as for Elisabetta's...just keep all "bullet points" in a parallel construction. But both suggestions seem appropriate.
3 hrs
  -> Merci LBMas

agree  Marina Dufour
2 days3 hrs
  -> Rebonjour et merci Marina. Gone sailing!