KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing / Market Research

restaurant or nightclub decoration

French translation: Décoration restaurant ou discothèque


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:restaurant or nightclub decoration
French translation:Décoration restaurant ou discothèque
Entered by: Lucy-Jane Michel

13:53 Feb 21, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: restaurant or nightclub decoration
on demande aux gens ce qu'ils ont remarqué sur la marque pendant qu'ils faisaient leur courses

- A special in-store display for …..(BRAND FROM A7) (NOT at the end of an aisle)
- (BRAND FROM A7) being displayed in the store window
- (BRAND FROM A7) having a new attractive variant
- Limited edition packaging
- Several different ….(BRAND FROM A7) items being displayed
- The …..(BRAND FROM A7) logo on refrigerators or freezers (SOFT DRINKS AND BEER OFF-TRADE ONLY)
- (BRAND FROM A7) being chilled (SOFT DRINKS AND BEER OFF-TRADE ONLY)
- (BRAND FROM A7) restaurant or nightclub decoration (glasses, ashtray, sun umbrella etc.) (SOFT DRINK, CHOCOLATE AND WATER CATEGORIES ONLY)
- A special in-store display for …..(BRAND FROM A7)
Screen 2

ma question est :
ont-ils vu en faisant leurs courses des articles à l'effigie de la marque (articles surtout destinés à des restaurants et des discothèques)
OU
ont-ils vu dans des restaurants ou des discothèques des articles (verres, cendriers, etc) à l'effigie de la marque ?
Je pencherais plutôt pour la 2ème solution, mais d'un autre côté la question porte sur ce qu'ils ont remarqué PENDANT qu'ils faisaient leurs courses

merci d'avance !
Krystrad
un mélange des deux
Explanation:
Sounds to me like a mixture of both - do people notice the marketing for the brand more in a supermarket (at the end of aisle etc.) OR in a nightclub/restaurant (on refrigerator/beermats etc.) It sounds like a survey that is trying to determine whether supermarket advertising or nightclub/resto advertising works the best.
Selected response from:

Lucy-Jane Michel
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1j'opterai pour la solution 1 mais en grande surface
FIROOZEH FARHANG
4un mélange des deux
Lucy-Jane Michel


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
j'opterai pour la solution 1 mais en grande surface


Explanation:
On parle de "display in the store window" = vitrine
On ne peut pas en parler dans le cadre de discothèques.
On parle également de "in-store display" et de "end of an aisle"
Pour moi il s'agit d'une sorte de grande surface avec notamment des rayons de produits éléctroménagers.
On leur demande s'ils ont aperçu tel ou tel article en bout de rayon, en vitrine, dans les rayons, en présentation, etc

Je comparerais le magasin à une grande surface de type Auchan (hyper marché) avec toutes sortes de produits.

FIROOZEH FARHANG
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tradall: mais je pencherais plutôt pour un Castorama ou un Leroy-Merlin
54 mins
  -> je ne sais pas .. je pensais à une grande surface avec notamment un rayon éléctroménager du fait des frigos et autres! merci ... !!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un mélange des deux


Explanation:
Sounds to me like a mixture of both - do people notice the marketing for the brand more in a supermarket (at the end of aisle etc.) OR in a nightclub/restaurant (on refrigerator/beermats etc.) It sounds like a survey that is trying to determine whether supermarket advertising or nightclub/resto advertising works the best.

Lucy-Jane Michel
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci