KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing / Market Research

so that I can live life on my own terms

French translation: pour que je puisse vivre ma vie comme je l'entends


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:so that I can live life on my own terms
French translation:pour que je puisse vivre ma vie comme je l'entends
Entered by: Carolingua

19:21 Feb 24, 2006
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / survey about the benefits of insulin pumps for diabetics
English term or phrase: so that I can live life on my own terms
From a market research survey about insulin pumps. This particular questions asks the respondent to rate the importance of several factors/values in their decision to actively treat their diabetes. The terms on the response list include:

a. Getting more enjoyment out of life
b. Being able to be more spontaneous
c. Being able to live a more “normal” life
d. So that I can feel good about myself
e. So I can be more worry-free
f. To improve, or at least maintain, my health over the long term
g. So I can live life on my own terms
h. To help ensure that I will be there for my family
Carolingua
United States
pour que je puisse vivre ma vie comme je le désire or comme je l'entends
Explanation:
phrase courante
Selected response from:

Patricia Lane
France
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10pour que je puisse vivre ma vie comme je le désire or comme je l'entends
Patricia Lane
4 +1vivre à ma guisesporran
4 +1vivre sa vie selon ses propres souhaits/voeux
PH Translations
5pour jouir d'une plus grande liberté
Huguette Matte
3 +1pouvoir vivre ma vie à ma façonxxxTradesca


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
so that i can live life on my own terms
pour que je puisse vivre ma vie comme je le désire or comme je l'entends


Explanation:
phrase courante

Patricia Lane
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: ...comme je l'entends... seems all right.
1 min
  -> merci

agree  Christine Cooreman
2 mins
  -> merci

agree  Nathalie Reis
18 mins
  -> merci

agree  Calou: oui, comme je l'entends
29 mins
  -> merci

agree  MultiPro
30 mins
  -> merci

agree  Krystrad: comme je l'entends est bon
30 mins
  -> merci

agree  Marina Dufour: comme je l'entends
50 mins
  -> merci

agree  Vincent SOUBRIE
3 hrs

agree  Assimina Vavoula
10 hrs

agree  IC --
2 days2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
so that i can live life on my own terms
vivre sa vie selon ses propres souhaits/voeux


Explanation:
Je pense que c'est dans ce sens qu'il faut traduire "term" ici.

PH Translations
Switzerland
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IC --
2 days2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
so that i can live life on my own terms
pouvoir vivre ma vie à ma façon


Explanation:


xxxTradesca
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IC --
2 days2 hrs
  -> Merci ! Trop tard ....

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
so that i can live life on my own terms
vivre à ma guise


Explanation:
une autre option

sporran
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IC --
2 days2 hrs
  -> merci icg:-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
so that i can live life on my own terms
pour jouir d'une plus grande liberté


Explanation:
pourquoi pas?
sans liberté, on ne vit pas!

Huguette Matte
Works in field
Native speaker of: French