KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing / Market Research

Lead generation

French translation: génération de pistes de vente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Lead generation
French translation:génération de pistes de vente
Entered by: alexandre kounde

15:24 Aug 29, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Marketing term
English term or phrase: Lead generation
I need to translate this English expression into French.

Could you please help me to find the relevant French expression?

Thanks in advance
LanguageConnect
génération de pistes de vente
Explanation:
Une proposition.
Selected response from:

alexandre kounde
Slovenia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3génération de pistes de ventealexandre kounde
4 +1génération de leads
Thierry Renon
4Génération d'opportunités commercialesSerge Plichon


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lead generation
Génération d'opportunités commerciales


Explanation:
x

Serge Plichon
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lead generation
génération de pistes de vente


Explanation:
Une proposition.

alexandre kounde
Slovenia
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Lenoir: ou même 'génération de pistes'
59 mins
  -> Merci Catherine

agree  gad
10 hrs
  -> Merci gad

agree  Anne Girardeau
1 day5 hrs
  -> Merci Anne

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lead generation
génération de leads


Explanation:

C'est l'expression préférée d'une entreprise (basée en France) pour laquelle je travaille régulièrement.

Chercher "générations de leads" sur Google pour voir des exemples.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2006-08-30 13:50:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


http://www.actionco.fr/Breves/ConsultBreve.asp?ID_Article=18...
(titre)

http://solutions.journaldunet.com/imprimer/itws/050218_it_so...
(dernière ligne deuxième paragraphe)

http://prospects2.typepad.com/index/2006/08/livres_blancs_l....
(titre - article sur la gestion des performances)

http://www.ebusiness.info/article.php3?id=10277&rub=B2B&sear...
(point 2)

http://www.viaduc.com/public/profil/?memberId=002ae2so3w1sl1...
(CV d'un diplômé de l'ISG)

etc.



Thierry Renon
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Girardeau
1 day5 hrs
  -> merci Anne