KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing / Market Research

quantifiably different

French translation: se distinguent de façon palpable


08:28 Sep 8, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: quantifiably different
For over 30 years, XX has studied top performers in thousands of different jobs across dozens of industries.
Results show that top performers are quantifiably different than their more average counterparts.
Provided with identical training programs, resources, and other support, top performers achieve more not because they know more, but because they have the right strengths for their roles.
Top performers think, talk, and act differently.
They have unique patterns of thought, feeling, and behavior.

j'ai un peu de mal à trouver la formulation adéquate... merci de votre aide !
EliseG
France
French translation:se distinguent de façon palpable
Explanation:
bof!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-09-08 10:35:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DE FACON SENSIBLE = better
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3se distinguent de façon palpablexxxCMJ_Trans
4 +1se différencient notablement
Sophie Jeangeorges
4Les résultats indiquent une certaine notoire entre ....et ...Marion Sadoux
4objectivement différentshendiadys
3sont relativement différentsDominique Sempere-Gougerot


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
objectivement différents


Explanation:
par exemple

hendiadys
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 65

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
se différencient notablement


Explanation:
The term "différence" is often associated to the adjective "notable".

Sophie Jeangeorges
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
7 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sont relativement différents


Explanation:
présentent des différences conséquentes par rapport...

Dominique Sempere-Gougerot
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: quantifiably = measurably = relatif = trop "mou"
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
se distinguent de façon palpable


Explanation:
bof!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-09-08 10:35:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DE FACON SENSIBLE = better

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 281
Grading comment
merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabien Baugard
37 mins

agree  Emérentienne: se distinguent sensiblement
2 hrs

agree  anaisreding: je n'aurais pu mieux le traduire... en plein dans la cible...
6 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Les résultats indiquent une certaine notoire entre ....et ...


Explanation:
ou "de taille"...

Marion Sadoux
China
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench