KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing / Market Research

Constant 1994 money

French translation: monnaie constante ANNÉE


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Constant YEAR money
French translation:monnaie constante ANNÉE
Entered by: Nicolas Bonsignore

15:20 Oct 24, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: Constant 1994 money
Table 2 shows the figures in Constant 1994 money. COMPANY's forecasting system is to forecast at constant money beyond F1995, there is a marginal X% adjustment.
Nicolas Bonsignore
monnaie constante 1994
Explanation:
c'est le contraire de monnaie courante (à la valeur d'aujourd'hui), c'est à dire qu'on ne tient pas compte de l'inflation.
Selected response from:

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Grading comment
Merci Stéphanie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3monnaie constante 1994
Stéphanie Soudais
4 +1en devise (dollars, etc) constante de 1994
Martine Brault


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
constant 1994 money
en devise (dollars, etc) constante de 1994


Explanation:
exactement: c'est en utilisant la devise sans inflation ou changement de taux

Martine Brault
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frederic Rosard
51 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
constant 1994 money
monnaie constante 1994


Explanation:
c'est le contraire de monnaie courante (à la valeur d'aujourd'hui), c'est à dire qu'on ne tient pas compte de l'inflation.


Stéphanie Soudais
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 142
Grading comment
Merci Stéphanie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joëlle Bouille
16 mins

agree  Alain Marsol: Oui, ou encore "argent constant"
32 mins

agree  Nicolas Coyer
1 hr