KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing / Market Research

'pinch point’

French translation: niveau critique


12:25 Feb 9, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / management survey
English term or phrase: 'pinch point’
The transport industry reached what XX described as a ‘pinch point’, where there was simply more demand than supply.
Cyril Bel-Ange
France
French translation:niveau critique
Explanation:
ou un point critique
Selected response from:

amcatranslation
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3niveau critiqueamcatranslation
3point de pincement......xxxCMJ_Trans
2"bouchon" / phase de surdemande
Conor McAuley


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
niveau critique


Explanation:
ou un point critique

amcatranslation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: seuil critique
0 min

agree  Val Traductions: oui d'accord avec "seuil critique"
14 mins

agree  Assimina Vavoula
43 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
point de pincement......


Explanation:
La capacité de faire correspondre l’offre et la demande ... est appelé « point de pincement » (« Pinch Point » en anglais d’où ...
cetc-varennes.nrcan.gc.ca/fichier.php/codectec/Fr/2003-140/2003-140f.pdf

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 281

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
"bouchon" / phase de surdemande


Explanation:
Trop de trafic, comme dans la circulation ou dans un boyau d'arrosage.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-02-09 12:42:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

un goulot d'étranglement

comparer les versions fr et ang :

http://209.85.129.104/search?q=cache:bKSFS_Siqd8J:www.parl.g...

Port Mann Bridge is a pinch point; the Massey Tunnel is a pinch point.

Le pont Port Mann et le tunnel Massey constituent des goulots d'étranglement.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-02-09 12:44:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A very common term:

http://www.google.fr/search?hl=fr&as_qdr=all&q="goulots d'et...

Quels sont les goulots d'étranglement possibles, et comment les déceler / corriger ? ... Dans une application 3D, il existe plusieurs goulots d'étranglement

Solution du problème 20 : Repérer les goulots d'étranglement pour assurer la qualité de service. Ce problème est un problème de répartition des ressources

Shape Bottlenecks and conservative flow systems Goulots d'étranglement et systèmes à flux conservatif

Bottleneck = pinch point?


Conor McAuley
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26