KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing / Market Research

Which of the following communications solutions did the ad focus on?

French translation: Quelles solutions(système) de communication étaient au centre/coeur de cette publicité?


17:19 Feb 12, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / survey evaluating a print advertisement
English term or phrase: Which of the following communications solutions did the ad focus on?
One of several follow-up questions asked after respondents are exposed to a potential print advertisement featuring communications solutions. This particular question is multiple choice; potential answers including:

IP Telephony Solutions
Voice Over IP Solutions
Wireless/Mobile Acces Solutions
etc.
Carolingua
United States
French translation:Quelles solutions(système) de communication étaient au centre/coeur de cette publicité?
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-02-12 17:23:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou "faisaient l'objet de cette publicité", c'est peut-être mieux
Selected response from:

Helene Martin-Hernandez
United Kingdom
Grading comment
je préfère: "faisaient l'objet de cette publicité". Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Laquelle des solutions de communication suivantes cette annonce visait-elle ?
GILOU
4 +1Quelles solutions(système) de communication étaient au centre/coeur de cette publicité?
Helene Martin-Hernandez
4 +1Quelle solutions de communication l'annonce mettait-elle en lumière?
Sophieanne
3 +1sur quelle forme de communication l'annonce se concentrait-elle?
Merline
3Des moyens de communication suivants, lequel occupe la place centrale dans l'annonce?Najib Aloui


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
which of the following communications solutions did the ad focus on?
Quelles solutions(système) de communication étaient au centre/coeur de cette publicité?


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-02-12 17:23:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou "faisaient l'objet de cette publicité", c'est peut-être mieux

Helene Martin-Hernandez
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
je préfère: "faisaient l'objet de cette publicité". Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hirselina
25 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
which of the following communications solutions did the ad focus on?
sur quelle forme de communication l'annonce se concentrait-elle?


Explanation:
--

Merline
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wolmix
17 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
which of the following communications solutions did the ad focus on?
Quelle solutions de communication l'annonce mettait-elle en lumière?


Explanation:
My take...

Sophieanne
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Val Traductions: d'accord mais j'utiliserai "support de communication" plutôt que "forme"
4 mins

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
which of the following communications solutions did the ad focus on?
Laquelle des solutions de communication suivantes cette annonce visait-elle ?


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 791

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Castro Valdez
1 hr

agree  Simon Charass
6 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
which of the following communications solutions did the ad focus on?
Des moyens de communication suivants, lequel occupe la place centrale dans l'annonce?


Explanation:
...

Najib Aloui
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 36