KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing / Market Research

branding for the wrong reasons

French translation: une stratégie de marketing douteuse


11:22 Feb 17, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: branding for the wrong reasons
Branding for the wrong reasons

Sadly, young consumers of stimulant drinks still continue to mix these with alcohol and even other drugs. And why blame our youth when companies like Anheuser-Busch and Miller Brewing now produce several "energy beers"—beers containing caffeine. Red Bull—which has garnered 26.5 per cent of the US energy
drink market measured by volume - continues to be mixed with vodka, as mentioned in the Irish report, to make a "Friday Flattener" or a "Dirty Pompadour".

Some drinks are named so as to attract their target audience: teens. Consider the example of the Cocaine Energy Drink which was launched recently: the name is
suggestive and coined to draw a young clientele.
Krystrad
French translation:une stratégie de marketing douteuse
Explanation:

Ici c'est le côté éthique qui est remis en question. Je trouve la phrase un peu curieuse, mais il est évident que les producturs de boissons ne prennent pas en compte le danger que les jeunes encourent en mélangeant ces boissons avec l'alcool.

'pour les mauvaises raisons' - serait aussi curieux que la version en anglais.
Selected response from:

Alain Pommet
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2une stratégie de marketing douteuseAlain Pommet
4Stratégies mercantiles
Yves Lanthier
3Une strategie de marque aux consequences nefastes
Cultures Connection


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
une stratégie de marketing douteuse


Explanation:

Ici c'est le côté éthique qui est remis en question. Je trouve la phrase un peu curieuse, mais il est évident que les producturs de boissons ne prennent pas en compte le danger que les jeunes encourent en mélangeant ces boissons avec l'alcool.

'pour les mauvaises raisons' - serait aussi curieux que la version en anglais.

Alain Pommet
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nathalie Reis: J'aime bien!
8 mins
  -> Merci Nathalie.

agree  Najib Aloui: Il y a a ussi le fait que ces noms de produits jouent de l'attrait qu'exerce sur les jeunes la chose défendue , le mal . "wrong" , ici , je pense , est entendu dans un sens moral.
1 hr
  -> Merci Najib.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Une strategie de marque aux consequences nefastes


Explanation:
une option

Cultures Connection
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Stratégies mercantiles


Explanation:
ou : « Des stratégies mercantiles »... et autres variantes (« Des stratégies purement mercantiles, ... carrément mercantiles... »).


Yves Lanthier
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4