KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing / Market Research

F&A

French translation: Finances et Administration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:F&A, Finance and Administration
French translation:Finances et Administration
Entered by: Emanuela Galdelli

17:36 Feb 19, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Marketing / Market Research / general survey
English term or phrase: F&A
As competition intensifies, are you more narrowly defining your core competencies as a provider of specific services such as HR, F&A, IT infrastructure, customer service, R&D, manufacturing, marketing & sales etc. or are you broadening your offerings into new areas?
Cyril Bel-Ange
France
Finances et Administration
Explanation:
http://www.oit.duke.edu/fa/

http://www.whoi.edu/administration/FandA/

http://www.swissolympic.ch/managementdeclub/Desktopdefault.a...

Selected response from:

Emanuela Galdelli
Italy
Grading comment
ok
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Finances et Administration
Emanuela Galdelli
4Service des finances et de la comptabilité
Nina Khmielnitzky
2 +1Finance and administrationNathalie Milliet


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
f&a = Finance & accounting
Service des finances et de la comptabilité


Explanation:
Logiquement c'est ce qui me vient à l'esprit.

Nina Khmielnitzky
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
F&A /Finance and Administration
Finances et Administration


Explanation:
http://www.oit.duke.edu/fa/

http://www.whoi.edu/administration/FandA/

http://www.swissolympic.ch/managementdeclub/Desktopdefault.a...



Emanuela Galdelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
ok

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gabuss
4 mins
  -> merci ;)

agree  DR CHATONNETNÉ Pálma, MS, MA Translation
39 mins
  -> merci ;)

agree  Assimina Vavoula
1 hr
  -> merci :)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
f&a
Finance and administration


Explanation:
Il semble qu'on énumère les différents départements d'une société. Je ne suis pas du tout sûre, c'est juste une idée...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 minutes (2007-02-19 17:43:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dans la précipitation, j'ai oublié le "s" de finances...Sorry !

Nathalie Milliet
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DR CHATONNETNÉ Pálma, MS, MA Translation
39 mins