KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing / Market Research

Confusing

French translation: Peu clair


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Confusing
French translation:Peu clair
Entered by: Sophieanne

22:58 Feb 19, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / ad test survey
English term or phrase: Confusing
One of several potential attributes that a marketing concept is to be rated on. See complete question:

Please rate how well the following adjectives describe the execution of this marketing concept using a scale from "0" to "10" where “0” means “Does not describe at all” and “10” means “Describes very well”. (the execution of the marketing concept refers to its overall rendering/manifestation; followup questions ask more specifically about the text and the visuals therein)

1. Interesting / Intéressant
2. Compelling / Convaincant
3. Unique / Original
4. Relevant / Pertinent
5. *Confusing* / Embrouillé or Confus
6. Believable / Crédible
7. Unexpected / Inattendu

Should I say "embrouillé" or "confus" in this context?
Carolingua
United States
manque de clarté
Explanation:
un autre registre pour signifier "pas clair".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2007-02-19 23:40:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou encore: Peu clair.
ça se dit, plutôt que "pas clair".




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2007-02-19 23:41:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oui, j'aime bien "peu clair"...
Selected response from:

Sophieanne
United States
Grading comment
J'ai choisi "peu clair"; merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3déconcertant - déroutant
Roger McKeon
5mêlant, mélangeant
Marie-Andree Dionne
5prête-à-confusion
gabuss
4 +1manque de clarté
Sophieanne
3 +1ambiguS Boucher
3source de confusion
Stéphanie Soudais


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
confusing
source de confusion


Explanation:
suggestion

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 142

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
confusing
déconcertant - déroutant


Explanation:
L'un ou l'autre.

Roger McKeon
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Patteet: Déroutant, c'est ce que j'allais mettre et me paraît le plus approprié.
1 hr
  -> Hola Anne, glad we concur. Gracias.

agree  Helene Martin-Hernandez
8 hrs
  -> Merci Helene :)

agree  Odette Grille: et surtout pas confus
10 hrs
  -> Merci Odette. J'espère que le HP n'a plus fait des siennes :)

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
confusing
manque de clarté


Explanation:
un autre registre pour signifier "pas clair".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2007-02-19 23:40:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou encore: Peu clair.
ça se dit, plutôt que "pas clair".




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2007-02-19 23:41:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oui, j'aime bien "peu clair"...

Sophieanne
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
J'ai choisi "peu clair"; merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  babelwork: oui pour peu clair
8 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
confusing
ambigu


Explanation:
Pourquoi ambigu ?
Confus me semble pas mal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-02-20 08:44:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pourquoi pas ambigu ?

S Boucher
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Odette Grille
4 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
confusing
prête-à-confusion


Explanation:
Une option

gabuss
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
confusing
mêlant, mélangeant


Explanation:
This is probably the most direct and familiar translation, but for Quebec audiences only. Not applicable in Europe.

Marie-Andree Dionne
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 30