KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing / Market Research

peck away

French translation: pianoter nerveusement


10:08 Feb 20, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research / Marketing
English term or phrase: peck away
Business students from the Massachusetts Institute of Technology participating in a mock stock exchange at a vacation lodge here last month received instant feedback. As the 30 or so traders pecked away tensely on their network of laptop computers, sighs and nervous giggles signaled the gyrating value of their portfolios.
Caroline Ben Necib
French translation:pianoter nerveusement
Explanation:
autre suggestion
Selected response from:

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Grading comment
merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4pianoter nerveusement
Stéphanie Soudais
3 +2tapoter (taper) fébrilement
cjohnstone
4picorer avidement
Odette Grille


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pianoter nerveusement


Explanation:
autre suggestion

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 142
Grading comment
merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
3 mins

agree  GILOU
21 mins

agree  Assimina Vavoula
34 mins

agree  Val Traductions
8 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
picorer avidement


Explanation:
mon grain ...de sable

J'aime l'image

Odette Grille
Canada
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  cjohnstone: l'image est jolie mais je vois pas des apprentis cadre stressés picorer!!!!:)
8 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tapoter (taper) fébrilement


Explanation:
idée

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-02-20 19:32:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pianoter c'est chouette aussi mais si les mecs sont un peu stressé, je prèfère en reste à tapoter!!! pas sûre que très musicaux ds les tress du test!!!

cjohnstone
France
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stéphanie Soudais
2 mins

agree  Assimina Vavoula
37 mins