KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing / Market Research

the traits of various goods ad services

French translation: les caractéristiques des biens et services


10:20 Feb 20, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research / Marketing
English term or phrase: the traits of various goods ad services
Business students from the Massachusetts Institute of Technology participating in a mock stock exchange at a vacation lodge here last month received instant feedback. As the 30 or so traders pecked away tensely on their network of laptop computers, sighs and nervous giggles signaled the gyrating value of their portfolios.

Except for its unusually informal setting, the exercise resembled the kind of simulated trading of stocks or bonds that is routine in the finance curriculum at many business schools.

But this was a marketing class conducted by Ely Dahan, a professor at M.I.T.'s Sloan School of Business. The students were not trading securities but the traits of various goods and services, like automobiles and ski resorts.
Caroline Ben Necib
French translation:les caractéristiques des biens et services
Explanation:
Traduction littérale

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-02-20 10:25:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Les caractéristiques des différents biens et services
Selected response from:

François Begon
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3les caractéristiques des biens et services
François Begon
4les caractéristiques particulières des divers biens et servicesPeter LEGUIE


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
les caractéristiques des biens et services


Explanation:
Traduction littérale

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-02-20 10:25:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Les caractéristiques des différents biens et services

François Begon
France
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Odette Grille
21 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Assimina Vavoula
3 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Alain Marsol
11 hrs
  -> Merci

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
les caractéristiques particulières des divers biens et services


Explanation:
I agree with the previous answer, but feel that tghis is a little bit more complete.

Peter LEGUIE
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32