KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing / Market Research

our fair share of customer voice

French translation: un excellent taux de satisfaction chez nos clients


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:our fair share of customer voice
French translation:un excellent taux de satisfaction chez nos clients
Entered by: katsy

19:07 Mar 8, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Marketing strategy
English term or phrase: our fair share of customer voice
There are four key elements to this strategy, first is our Commercial Excellence. That’s all about how we bring the customer to the door, how we get more than our fair share of customer voice and how we attract customers into Hilton properties.

I am not really sure of what customer voice means here. The text is related to Hilton Corporation new strategy.
Maryline PEIXOTO
United Kingdom
un excellent taux de satisfaction chez nos clients
Explanation:
Another suggestion:
Here is a reference which seems to imply that customer voice is customer satisfaction:
http://www.cabinet-office.gov.uk/publications/reports/charte...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-03-09 07:59:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is really a bit of a guess, but googling 'customer voice' seems to show both customer feedback and customer satisfaction as possibilities

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-03-09 09:01:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In response to your answer.... oh dear! Would propose then something you've probably already tried (sorry if I'm stating the obvious....) . The sentence you give is - perhaps - better interpreted by 'satisfaction' for voice.... if you put 'satisfaction' and 'feedback' in each context, which seems most logical? (I do realise I'm sounding 'school ma'amy' (or however it's spelt) here.... sorry again if I'm suggesting sth you've already tried.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-03-09 09:05:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

just another thought - why would you boast about feedback (which could of course be negative)? would one not rather boast about satisfaction?
Selected response from:

katsy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5NotoriétéChristiane Allen
4[les moyens] d'une expansion de notre clientèle potentiellexxxEuqinimod
3comment tirer partie du bouche-à-oreille
Val Traductions
3Les méthodes que nous utilisons pour avoir mieux que la part qui nous reviens en comblant attentes dGermaine07
3comment obtenir un bonne quantité de données voix du client
Carole Paquis
1comment nous incitons nos clients à nous faire amplement part de leur opinionalexandre kounde
2 -1un excellent taux de satisfaction chez nos clientskatsy


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
comment obtenir un bonne quantité de données voix du client


Explanation:
un premier jet...

Carole Paquis
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci de votre aide


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
comment nous incitons nos clients à nous faire amplement part de leur opinion


Explanation:
Une proposition

alexandre kounde
Slovenia
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 30
Notes to answerer
Asker: C'est ce que j'ai pensé au début mais ils insistent vraiment sur l'aspect commercial... du coup, je ne suis plus trop sure.


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
comment tirer partie du bouche-à-oreille


Explanation:
c'est l'idée, non?

Val Traductions
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci valérie - j'ai fait un compromis entre votre réponse et celle de Katsy et de Germaine pour introduire la notion de satisfaction/attentes du client mais le système ne me laisse pas partager les points...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  katsy: c'estpeut-être l'idée, vu le contexte (la phrase) - comment attirer le client// Valérie have found another possibility so have proposed it but it's a guess; :)
8 mins
  -> merci Katsy

agree  alexandre kounde: Après réflexion, cela semble plus logique. Très bien dit!
17 mins
  -> merci Alexandre

disagree  Christiane Allen: Contresens, voir ma réponse.
7 days
  -> la question est fermée!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[les moyens] d'une expansion de notre clientèle potentielle


Explanation:
expansion=développement hors de limites; dans le même registre on a la notion d'expansionnisme ; et ce pour transmettre l'idée exprimée par "more than our fair ...". Potentiel pour traduire l'idée de consommateurs qui voteraient favorablement pour Hilton.

xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 31
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci de votre aide


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Les méthodes que nous utilisons pour avoir mieux que la part qui nous reviens en comblant attentes d


Explanation:
Les méthodes que nous utilisons pour avoir mieux que la part qui nous reviens en comblant attentes du consommateur et comment nous attirons des clients dans des propriétés de Hilton.


I work in comsummer market research group and we always call ourselves the customer voice.

Germaine07
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help - I combined your proposal with two others to cover the whole notion but the site does not let me share the points... Thanks again.


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
un excellent taux de satisfaction chez nos clients


Explanation:
Another suggestion:
Here is a reference which seems to imply that customer voice is customer satisfaction:
http://www.cabinet-office.gov.uk/publications/reports/charte...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-03-09 07:59:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is really a bit of a guess, but googling 'customer voice' seems to show both customer feedback and customer satisfaction as possibilities

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-03-09 09:01:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In response to your answer.... oh dear! Would propose then something you've probably already tried (sorry if I'm stating the obvious....) . The sentence you give is - perhaps - better interpreted by 'satisfaction' for voice.... if you put 'satisfaction' and 'feedback' in each context, which seems most logical? (I do realise I'm sounding 'school ma'amy' (or however it's spelt) here.... sorry again if I'm suggesting sth you've already tried.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-03-09 09:05:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

just another thought - why would you boast about feedback (which could of course be negative)? would one not rather boast about satisfaction?

katsy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes this is mainly the problem, nowhere in the text do I have more explanation though it's repeated several time so I wanted to get it right... Thanks for the help

Asker: No worries at all!!! all help is welcome and nothing is really obvious in translation ;-) - You are right about satisfaction - I think I'll combine something between satisfaction and word of mouth to be covered. Thanks!!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Christiane Allen: Contresens total, voir ma réponse.
6 days
  -> merci ton commentaire Christiane. Je connaissais awareness.tu vois ci-dessus ce que j'ai trouvé sur internet. Si tu es certaine du cs (ça semble être le cas), faudra sans doute 'edit' l'entrée ds le glossaire. je m'incline devant ton savoir bien sur!! :)

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Notoriété


Explanation:
Dans le langage publicitaire, « share of customer voice », est l’équivalent de notoriété. Le terme plus souvent usité est « awareness », principalement pour le concept de « brand awareness », notoriété de la marque.

Christiane Allen
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 177