KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing / Market Research

The home of

French translation: le rendez-vous de....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The home of
French translation:le rendez-vous de....
Entered by: Valérie Lapotre

15:41 Mar 21, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: The home of
Titre d'un article de presse:
XXXX trade fair: The Home of Cutting-Edge Electronics

Merci !!
Valérie Lapotre
France
le rendez-vous de....
Explanation:
une autre idée
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Merci à tous!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2le rendez-vous de....xxxCMJ_Trans
3 +3la référence en/en matière deMarie-Josée Labonté
4vitrine dexxxEuqinimod
3 +1le temple/paradis de
Stéphanie Soudais
3amphitryon/hôte deFelicia Mitrasca
3Le royaume de...
Catherine Lenoir
3Le specialiste de ...BusterK


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the home of
Le specialiste de ...


Explanation:
-

BusterK
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 22

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the home of
Le royaume de...


Explanation:
ou même 'Le berceau de...'

Tout dépend du contexte. De quoi parle l'article ?

Catherine Lenoir
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the home of
le temple/paradis de


Explanation:
autres suggestions

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 142

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lidija Lazic
6 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the home of
la référence en/en matière de


Explanation:
Une suggestion parmi tant d'autres ;-)

Marie-Josée Labonté
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
18 mins
  -> Merci Gilles!

agree  Tony M
42 mins
  -> Merci Tony!

agree  Olga Cartlidge
2 hrs
  -> Merci Olga :-)

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the home of
le rendez-vous de....


Explanation:
une autre idée

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 281
Grading comment
Merci à tous!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: I'd even say ...incontournable...
36 mins

neutral  Olga Cartlidge: I like Tony's "incontournable..."
2 hrs

agree  xxxTA83: oui ça colle bien
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the home of
vitrine de


Explanation:
il s'agit d'une foire, donc avec des exposants.

xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 31

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the home of
amphitryon/hôte de


Explanation:
la foire XXXX accueille tous ces produits

Felicia Mitrasca
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 9




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Stéphanie Soudais