KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing / Market Research

worth of void

French translation: capacité pour une nuit entière


17:03 Jun 27, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: worth of void
Overnight Training Pants
Specially designed to contain a full night’s worth of void, overnight training pants were created in response to consumers’ requests for a more durable nighttime product.

Présentation de couches pour bébé.

Je vois pas du tout ce que ça veut dire.

Merci d'avance
Elodie Rousseau
Mexico
French translation:capacité pour une nuit entière
Explanation:
C'est comme je le comprends - assez de capacité pour une nuit entière
Selected response from:

Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2capacité pour une nuit entière
Claire Cox
4 -1matières fécales d'une nuit entière
Robin Levey


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
matières fécales d'une nuit entière


Explanation:
There might be other more polite ways to express it, but it comes down to what fills a nappy overnight.

'worth' goes with 'full night's worth' --> d'une nuit entière

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  babelwork: dans un texte de marketing, à mon avis, il vaut mieux éviter "matières fécales" - dans un texte médical, c'est sûr, ça passera sans problème...
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
capacité pour une nuit entière


Explanation:
C'est comme je le comprends - assez de capacité pour une nuit entière

Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  babelwork
1 hr
  -> Merci Marc!

agree  GILOU
10 hrs
  -> Merci Gilles!