KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing / Market Research

"key industry sources"

French translation: les acteurs clés du secteur


13:38 Sep 20, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: "key industry sources"
"As we begin to collate each Group’s customer and prospect lists, as well as adding lists gathered from key industry sources, it will be interesting to see just how far the Group’s overlap with their target industry sectors"
tradax
French translation:les acteurs clés du secteur
Explanation:
"Acteurs" est souvent employé. Bcp de refs Google pour cette phrase.
Selected response from:

Emma Paulay
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Industries / Entreprises de premier plan
Alami
3les acteurs clés du secteur
Emma Paulay
3les principales sources "métier"xxxCMJ_Trans
2principales sources / sources clés du secteurBusterK


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
principales sources / sources clés du secteur


Explanation:
ou encore significatives, majeures...

BusterK
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 22

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
les principales sources "métier"


Explanation:
aussi

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 281

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Industries / Entreprises de premier plan


Explanation:
Il s'agit ici d'entreprises qui occupent une position dominante sur le marché

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2007-09-20 14:04:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

une autre alternative serait: Sources de premier rang
Dans ce cas, il s'agirait plutôt de centres de recherche ou instituts par example

Example sentence(s):
  • It could be a major leak or simply another case of speculation doing the rounds, but several key industry sources expect that Microsoft is planning a Christmas 2005 launch for its next Xbox console in US...
  • The AFCC has shut down over 10000 phishing attacks and is a key industry source for information on phishing and emerging online threats.
Alami
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  BusterK: je pense qu'il s'agit plutôt de sources d'information, type syndicats professionnels
24 mins
  -> alors ce seraient des "sources de premier rang" ou principales

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
les acteurs clés du secteur


Explanation:
"Acteurs" est souvent employé. Bcp de refs Google pour cette phrase.

Emma Paulay
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16