KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing / Market Research

as a testimony to the investment

French translation: ---


15:47 Nov 6, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: as a testimony to the investment
As a testimony to the investment and attention given to protecting GPA’s statewide terminal operations, Georgia’s ports today rank among the most secure deepwater and inland barge operations in the world
kerbager
Canada
French translation:---
Explanation:
Témoignage des investissements et de l'importance accordée à..., les ports de Géorgie...
Selected response from:

Kévin Bacquet
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1---
Kévin Bacquet
4Cf. explicationxxxEuqinimod
1Preuve des investissements...
Transtaling


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
---


Explanation:
Témoignage des investissements et de l'importance accordée à..., les ports de Géorgie...

Kévin Bacquet
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristèle Gillet
18 mins
  -> Merci Cristèle!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Preuve des investissements...


Explanation:
Peut-être plutôt "preuve" que "témoignage". Au choix!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 minutes (2007-11-06 15:57:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je me suis trompé dans l'indice de confiance... Il devrait être bien plus élevé.

Transtaling
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cf. explication


Explanation:
Je propose de renverser la phrase pour une traduction moins littérale : "le classement des ports géorgiens parmi..... témoigne d'un (de l')engagement assidu dans la protection..."

xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 31