KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing / Market Research

Brand Butlers

French translation: directeurs de marques


13:27 Feb 15, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / jargon
English term or phrase: Brand Butlers
Again, there is no brand that cannot apply the BRAND BUTLERS trend in 2008. Being relevant (gasp), assisting and facilitating potential and existing customers when they truly appreciate it (as opposed to inundating them with advertising) will go down well. Promise.
Odette Grille
Canada
French translation:directeurs de marques
Explanation:
je propose la foire des directeurs de marques

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 heures (2008-02-16 00:18:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

au vu de la déf. d Euqinimod : "Serviteurs de Marques" en gardant les guillemets et en ajoutant peut-être Brand Butler entre parenthèses.

Encore une fois, il n'existe aucune marque à laquelle on ne puisse soummettre la tendance 2008 des "Serviteurs de Marques". Etre pertinant, aider et faciliter la vie de clients réels et potentiels, quand ils apprécient qu'on le fasse (au lieu de les submerger de publicités) a un grand avenir devant soi. Je vous le promets.

Selected response from:

Cyril Georget
France
Grading comment
Merci. Nous avons choisi serviteurs de marque.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3directeurs de marquesCyril Georget
3see ExplicationxxxEuqinimod


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
brand butlers
see Explication


Explanation:
You'll find a definition of this expression at the address below. I think either you keep it as such in French, or as their promotion is a kind of dedicated advocacy - a travesty of it, of course - you could use the French term "chevaliers" for "butlers".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 heures (2008-02-15 22:35:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here the web site I refer to : http://wordofmoss.com/2007/12/26/brand-butlers/

xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 31

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
brand butlers
directeurs de marques


Explanation:
je propose la foire des directeurs de marques

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 heures (2008-02-16 00:18:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

au vu de la déf. d Euqinimod : "Serviteurs de Marques" en gardant les guillemets et en ajoutant peut-être Brand Butler entre parenthèses.

Encore une fois, il n'existe aucune marque à laquelle on ne puisse soummettre la tendance 2008 des "Serviteurs de Marques". Etre pertinant, aider et faciliter la vie de clients réels et potentiels, quand ils apprécient qu'on le fasse (au lieu de les submerger de publicités) a un grand avenir devant soi. Je vous le promets.



Cyril Georget
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci. Nous avons choisi serviteurs de marque.