KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing / Market Research

magnet functions

French translation: points d'animation ou d'attraction


08:49 Mar 7, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: magnet functions
There has to be a good 'retail climate': the floor plan layout, with associated distinction between different lines of business and magnet functions, must form a consistent and logical whole.
Sylvie André
France
French translation:points d'animation ou d'attraction
Explanation:
Dans votre contexte, function signifierait plutôt animation ou activité dérivé du sens "évènement".

Magnet function, au singulier, a le sens d'attractivité.
[DOC]
MILE – Managing migration and Integration at local LEvel – cities ...
Format de fichier: Microsoft Word - Version HTML
Their magnet function is simply not as strong as that for larger cities, their reach is generally more local, except for smaller research and knowledge hubs ...
www.qec-eran.org/projects/mile doc/end of phase 1-MILE.doc - Pages similaires

Innovations in Education: Creating Successful Magnet School ...
- [ Traduire cette page ]
A school's "magnet" function requires giving serious thought and definition to the ... A magnet coordinator can help with marketing, transportation issues, ...
www.ed.gov/admins/comm/choice/magnet/report_pg5.html - 55k - En cache - Pages similaires

En tout cas j'éviterais d'employer fonctions dont on ne voit pas bien à quoi celles-ci se réfèrent.
Selected response from:

Emérentienne
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3points d'animation ou d'attraction
Emérentienne
3fonctions attractives
swanda


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fonctions attractives


Explanation:
idée

swanda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 36

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
points d'animation ou d'attraction


Explanation:
Dans votre contexte, function signifierait plutôt animation ou activité dérivé du sens "évènement".

Magnet function, au singulier, a le sens d'attractivité.
[DOC]
MILE – Managing migration and Integration at local LEvel – cities ...
Format de fichier: Microsoft Word - Version HTML
Their magnet function is simply not as strong as that for larger cities, their reach is generally more local, except for smaller research and knowledge hubs ...
www.qec-eran.org/projects/mile doc/end of phase 1-MILE.doc - Pages similaires

Innovations in Education: Creating Successful Magnet School ...
- [ Traduire cette page ]
A school's "magnet" function requires giving serious thought and definition to the ... A magnet coordinator can help with marketing, transportation issues, ...
www.ed.gov/admins/comm/choice/magnet/report_pg5.html - 55k - En cache - Pages similaires

En tout cas j'éviterais d'employer fonctions dont on ne voit pas bien à quoi celles-ci se réfèrent.

Emérentienne
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 128