KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing / Market Research

Here the strategy is stated.

French translation: la stratégie est précisée ici


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Here the strategy is stated.
French translation:la stratégie est précisée ici
Entered by: swanda

14:46 Mar 15, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Retail industry
English term or phrase: Here the strategy is stated.
Simple enough, but in the context of the previous paragraphe, it does not have the same sense.

Here it goes:
Before a worthwhile strategy can be developed and implemented, it is important to first understand the forces at work on the present business. Each of the following influences requires a response: “Faced with ....., we will (not plan to – will!)..... Here the strategy is stated.
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
la stratégie est précisée ici
Explanation:
simple... ou j'ai loupé quelque chose?
Selected response from:

swanda
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup à tous.
Lise
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1voici posée la stratégie/l'approche stratégiquexxxEuqinimod
3 +2C'est ici que la strategie est definie/declaree
Gad Kohenov
3 +1la stratégie est précisée ici
swanda
4c'est alors que la stratégie adoptée est expliquée (ou précisée)
gabuss
3voilà notre stratégie
cenek tomas
3voici (voilà) la définition de notre stratégiekatsy
3c'est alors que l'on explique la nature de la stratégie (en question)xxxCMJ_Trans
3Dans ce cas, la stratégie est précisée.
Tony M
3Ce qui suit est un descriptif de la stratégie
Denali


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
here the strategy is stated.
la stratégie est précisée ici


Explanation:
simple... ou j'ai loupé quelque chose?

swanda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup à tous.
Lise

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wordbridge
1 day4 hrs
  -> thanks Victor

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
here the strategy is stated.
C'est ici que la strategie est definie/declaree


Explanation:
Use your mind's eye as far as the accents are concerned. This keyboard is allergic to them!

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kriddl
5 mins
  -> Merci beaucoup!

agree  cjohnstone
1 hr
  -> Merci beaucoup!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
here the strategy is stated.
c'est alors que l'on explique la nature de la stratégie (en question)


Explanation:
(précisez ensuite votre stratégie)....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2008-03-15 15:45:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Each of the following influences requires a response: “Faced with ....., we will (not plan to – will!)..... Here the strategy is stated.


Pour chacune des phrases suivantes il faut donner une réponse : Face à xxxx, nous ferons (telle ou telle chose) (il ne faut pas dire "nous pensons faire mais nous ferons) (ensuite on précise la stratgégie que l'on va adopter)

Est-ce plus clair?

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 281

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
here the strategy is stated.
Dans ce cas, la stratégie est précisée.


Explanation:
I read this slightly differently from the other answerers. I think 'Here the strategy is stated' describes what has gone before: i.e. in this example, we can see that the strategy has been explicitly stated.

Not that sure of my formulation in FR, but I hope it will be enough to give you at least an idea.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-15 15:47:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your new context certainly seems to me to confirm my interpretation.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: actually, I think it's the reverse. It says that you should then go on to explain your strategy as in "now explain strategy" - no? in the end we're saying the same thing but differently
15 mins
  -> Well, I don't read it that way at all, Chris . I think the statement with 'will' is an example of what they mean by 'stating the strategy'

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
here the strategy is stated.
voici (voilà) la définition de notre stratégie


Explanation:
"Voici" if the strategy is defined after, as CMJ thinks, voilà if one considers that the "Faced with... we will..." IS the strategy.

katsy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: what I mean is that the strategy is what fills in the missing blanks (the ....)//sorry, got flu, brain fuggy, not explaining self clearly perhaps
2 mins
  -> I thnik I see wht you mean - not easy, with the blanks - your idea then, as I was thinking of it, would be included in my proposal 'voilà'...

neutral  Tony M: I think it is the latter; but this isn't the definition per se, but merely illustrating that this represents defining it.
11 mins
  -> I think so too - but given the doubts expressed, wanted to propose sth for both options

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
here the strategy is stated.
Ce qui suit est un descriptif de la stratégie


Explanation:
Lise, without further context, it is hard to not misinterpret what is said. Is the paragraph that follows a description of the strategy??



Denali
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
here the strategy is stated.
voici posée la stratégie/l'approche stratégique


Explanation:
Proposition.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2008-03-15 16:23:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Proposition alternative, en partie pour répondre au doute de Gilles Meunier sur ma première réponse : "C'est en ces termes que se pose la stratégie".

xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: This corresponds to my understanding of the S/T
10 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
here the strategy is stated.
voilà notre stratégie


Explanation:
...

cenek tomas
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
here the strategy is stated.
c'est alors que la stratégie adoptée est expliquée (ou précisée)


Explanation:
ou encore: "c'est alors que l'on fait connaître la stratégie adoptée"

gabuss
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4