KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing / Market Research

Techsetters

French translation: techno-innovateurs


16:01 Mar 31, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: Techsetters
En tête chapitre sur analyse marché (France Consumer PC Market)

"Consumer Buying Process Overview
France: Techsetters"
Olivier Brumelot
France
French translation:techno-innovateurs
Explanation:
bof !

le problème avec "technophile" c'est qu'on perd la notion de "trendsetting"
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2techno-innovateursxxxCMJ_Trans
2l'avant-garde technophile
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
techsetters
l'avant-garde technophile


Explanation:
??

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
techsetters
techno-innovateurs


Explanation:
bof !

le problème avec "technophile" c'est qu'on perd la notion de "trendsetting"

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 281
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Je suis d'accord sur pb "technophile". Ta proposition me met sur une piste... Puisque techsetter est déjà un dérivé de trendsetter, si j'étais un peu téméraire je me laisserai bien aller par "techno-vateurs". n tous cas, merci


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain Berton: J'aime assez "technovateur"
41 mins
  -> oui, oui, oui

agree  Adrien Esparron: Technovation s'utilise bien dans des noms de société, alors pourquoi pas technovateur en effet ?
52 mins
  -> là j'accuse un temps de retard - malheur