KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing / Market Research

outake

French translation: intérêt / avantage / bénéfice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:outake
French translation:intérêt / avantage / bénéfice
Entered by: rodolpheT

09:54 Apr 3, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: outake
ce mot ne semble pas exister dans les dictionnaires ni sur Google. de quoi s'agit-il ici? un argument ? Il y a une faute ?
"rational outake : what can the consumer gain?
emotional outake : what does the consumer enjoy"
Laurence Bourel
intérêt / avantage / bénéfice
Explanation:
Peut être à comprendre comme un dérivé de "take out" ?
dans le sens "ce que le consommateur peut en retirer concrètement/émotionnellement"
Selected response from:

rodolpheT
France
Grading comment
merci, c'est ce que j'ai choisi finalement
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fragmentmariane vandecauter
4compréhension
Ian Davies
4apport, bienfait
Valerie Bourhis Le Martret
2intérêt / avantage / bénéficerodolpheT


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
intérêt / avantage / bénéfice


Explanation:
Peut être à comprendre comme un dérivé de "take out" ?
dans le sens "ce que le consommateur peut en retirer concrètement/émotionnellement"


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/enfr/take%20out
rodolpheT
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
merci, c'est ce que j'ai choisi finalement

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
apport, bienfait


Explanation:
intake qui veut dire entrée, admission, assimilation, consommation
donc à mon sens outake est le contraire c'est-à-dire un extrait, un rejet d'où le sens probable d'apport, bienfait, avantage dans votre texte

Valerie Bourhis Le Martret
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compréhension


Explanation:
Another way of saying it in English is "takeout" as in "message takeout".

This is standard marketing research-speak when for example doing advertising evaluation studies to measure spontaneous and prompted awareness and recall. Message takeout is what people take out (or retain) from the advertising.

You could translate the whole phrase by "compréhension sur le plan rationnel / émotionnel".

Ian Davies
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fragment


Explanation:
le mot out-take existe effectivement dans le domaine TV, cinéma et signifie fragment. Dans la phrase je présume qu'il veulent dire output = effet

mariane vandecauter
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench