KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing / Market Research

cropped up

French translation: se sont multipliés


23:11 Apr 7, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Report
English term or phrase: cropped up
J'ai du mal à comprendre le sens de "cropped up" dans cette phrase:
Xxx (manufacturing plant) has implemented a new visual management tool to help in the facility’s lean transformation. Throughout the facility, electronic status boards have ***cropped up*** for the plant’s value streams. Covering key manufacturing processes, the two-sided boards display information on machine efficiency, machine status, inventory status, kanban status and work pace.
Sophieanne
United States
French translation:se sont multipliés
Explanation:
sont apparus dans toute l'usine

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-04-07 23:29:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou ont surgi...
Selected response from:

Roger McKeon
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2se sont multipliés
Roger McKeon
4ont surgixxxEuqinimod
4ont émergé
zi_neb
3on trouve désormaisxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
se sont multipliés


Explanation:
sont apparus dans toute l'usine

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-04-07 23:29:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou ont surgi...

Roger McKeon
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sporran
34 mins
  -> Merci sporran :)

agree  sueaberwoman: Oui, comme ça on garde l'image de choses qui font leur apparition un peu partout toutes seules.
22 hrs
  -> Merci sueaberwoman :)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
on trouve désormais


Explanation:
une autre possibilité

ont foisonné

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 281

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ont surgi


Explanation:
Suggestion.

xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 31

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ont émergé


Explanation:
ont émergé
se sont développés

Good luck,

zi_neb
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4