KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing / Market Research

turf issues

French translation: querelles de territoire


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:turf issues
French translation:querelles de territoire
Entered by: sueaberwoman

14:50 Apr 8, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: turf issues
Concernant l'évaluation d'un directeur:

Regularly assesses team performance in addition to individual performance
Typically puts aside turf issues and politics

Merci d'avance pour votre aide
Daphnee
querelles de territoire
Explanation:
Règle les querelles de territoire
ou
met de l'ordre dans les querelles de territoire
Il décide qui s'occupe de quoi, de quel secteur...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-08 16:39:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TURF ISSUES
“Turf-ism” is the non-cooperation or conflict between organizations with common goals or interests. Expected to work together in a given situation, yet they compete or don’t communicate well.
Turf-ism exists because partners:
* Perceive incompatible goals
* Defend their domain-don’t want to lose power
* AND…The most important turf issue: Failure to Communicate
HOW TO MANAGE TURF ISSUES
* Clarify goals and commitment
* Open communication between partners
* Equal power among partners
* Willingness to compromise
* Sensitivity to the needs of other participants http://www.ombudsman.state.ny.us/Documents/Coalition Buildin...
Selected response from:

sueaberwoman
Grading comment
merci beaucoup !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4querelles de territoiresueaberwoman
4sujets conflictuels OU BIEN sujets personnels
Csilla Jaray-Benn
4querelles / guerres de clocher
zi_neb


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
querelles / guerres de clocher


Explanation:
querelles / guerres de clocher

Good luck,

zi_neb
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
querelles de territoire


Explanation:
Règle les querelles de territoire
ou
met de l'ordre dans les querelles de territoire
Il décide qui s'occupe de quoi, de quel secteur...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-08 16:39:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TURF ISSUES
“Turf-ism” is the non-cooperation or conflict between organizations with common goals or interests. Expected to work together in a given situation, yet they compete or don’t communicate well.
Turf-ism exists because partners:
* Perceive incompatible goals
* Defend their domain-don’t want to lose power
* AND…The most important turf issue: Failure to Communicate
HOW TO MANAGE TURF ISSUES
* Clarify goals and commitment
* Open communication between partners
* Equal power among partners
* Willingness to compromise
* Sensitivity to the needs of other participants http://www.ombudsman.state.ny.us/Documents/Coalition Buildin...


Example sentence(s):
  • La recherche biomédicale française est pénalisée par l’interférence d’un grand nombre d’acteurs, source de stériles concurrences institutionnelles et de querelles de territoire qui ont favorisé les corporatismes et le conservatisme.

    Reference: http://web.reseau-chu.org/docs/dossier_de_presse_decembre_20...
sueaberwoman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
merci beaucoup !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Vidigal: "Turf issues competition between employees" http://www.uwstout.edu/lib/thesis/2006/2006klobuchere.pdf.
25 mins
  -> Merci, Isabel!

agree  Expialidocious: Ok pour "querelles de territoire", mais pour "puts aside" je dirais plutôt "ne s'engage pas dans (les querelles de territoire)".
2 hrs
  -> Merci, CherryPie! C'est peut-être mieux, en effet, dans le cadre d'une évaluation.

agree  Aude Sylvain: d'accord avec CherryPie
5 hrs
  -> Merci Aude!

agree  sophieb
16 hrs
  -> Merci, Sophie!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sujets conflictuels OU BIEN sujets personnels


Explanation:
J'ai plus de confiance dans le premier ('sujet conflictuel), mais c'est à vous de voir en fonction du contexte plus large.

Csilla Jaray-Benn
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4