KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing / Market Research

Tier pricing

French translation: tarification par paliers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Tier pricing
French translation:tarification par paliers
Entered by: Lany Chabot-Laroche

01:51 Aug 28, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: Tier pricing
Part of the features of an website selling products online.

VIEW BY BRAND OR CATEGORY
UP TO THE MINUTE BEST SELLER UPDATES
SORT BY PRICE OR ITEM NUMBER
TIER PRICING ON ITEM DETAIL PAGES

However, on the actual website, there seem to be only one price for each item, so I was wondering what the tiers can refer to.

Thank you.
Lany Chabot-Laroche
Canada
tarification par paliers
Explanation:
Aujourd'hui, rappelle l'association, cette tarification «est conditionnée soit à une augmentation ... l'intérêt est de garder la tarification par paliers. ...
www.zdnet.fr/actualites/internet/0,39020774,2127683,00.htm - 61k
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1tarification par paliers
GILOU
4Prix (d'un article) par types d'unité de vente (petit, moyen ou grand format)
François Begon
3fixation des prix par pallier
Arnold007
3tarification par voletmimi 254


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tier pricing
tarification par paliers


Explanation:
Aujourd'hui, rappelle l'association, cette tarification «est conditionnée soit à une augmentation ... l'intérêt est de garder la tarification par paliers. ...
www.zdnet.fr/actualites/internet/0,39020774,2127683,00.htm - 61k

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 791

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francine Bogos
9 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tier pricing
Prix (d'un article) par types d'unité de vente (petit, moyen ou grand format)


Explanation:
Ex. Bouteille de bière à l'unité, par pack de 6 ou pack de 12

François Begon
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 80

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tier pricing
tarification par volet


Explanation:
suggestion

Ex: tier I, tier II, tier III, etc

cont: modalités d'établissement des prix du gaz où le prix du gaz peut être ventilé selon le volet I, II, III, etc

cf. Termium

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-08-28 08:29:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

par voletS

mimi 254
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tier pricing
fixation des prix par pallier


Explanation:
FDT / commerce :

pricing = fixation des prix n. f.



Arnold007
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 59