KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing / Market Research

under the skin

French translation: sous la surface


08:21 Aug 28, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: under the skin
So why not dump PRODUCT X for a leaner, meaner ' NEW PRODUCT X' that's really the excellent PRODUCT Y under the skin?

Contexte : logiciels -
PRODUCT X = un peu vieux
NEW PRODUCT X = nouvelle version, pas encore annoncée
PRODUCT Y = le concurrent number one
nordiste
France
French translation:sous la surface
Explanation:
It seems to have the meaning of: this is what you will actually find if you peel the skin.
Selected response from:

Serge F. Vidal
Switzerland
Grading comment
merci, c'est bien le sens général.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2sans en avoir l'air
Adrien Esparron
5relooké
kashew
3sous la surfaceSerge F. Vidal


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sous la surface


Explanation:
It seems to have the meaning of: this is what you will actually find if you peel the skin.

Serge F. Vidal
Switzerland
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
merci, c'est bien le sens général.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
relooké


Explanation:
!!!

kashew
France
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sans en avoir l'air


Explanation:
... Malgré les apparences. Je comprends globalement les choses ainsi : pourquoi attendre un hypothétique New X alors qu'il existe déjà un excellent Y, même si ce dernier ne donne pas l'impression à première vue dêtre si excellent que cela. Reste à trouver la bonne formulation.

Adrien Esparron
France
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cenek tomas
51 mins
  -> Merci bien !

agree  Arnold007
1 hr
  -> Merci bien !