KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing / Market Research

showcard

French translation: planche


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:showcard
French translation:planche
Entered by: Nathalie Reis

08:47 Aug 29, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: showcard
Firstly I would now like you to take a look at showcard A and let me know when you are ready for me to ask you some questions on this.
Nathalie Reis
planche
Explanation:
The good thing about "planche" is that it may apply to most display media, so no matter what your showcard actually is, it's going to fit.
Selected response from:

Serge F. Vidal
Switzerland
Grading comment
Merci Serge!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2plancheSerge F. Vidal
3 +1fiche (ici)stefd


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
planche


Explanation:
The good thing about "planche" is that it may apply to most display media, so no matter what your showcard actually is, it's going to fit.

Serge F. Vidal
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Merci Serge!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  freelancecl: pas mal en effet! je l'utiliserai aussi !
2 mins

agree  Christiane Allen: C'est le terme consacré.
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fiche (ici)


Explanation:
En fait cela me fait penser à une enquête sur les machines à laver à laquelle j'ai participée hier dans la rue (si si !!). La personne m'a présenté 2 fiches avec des spécifications de machines à laver et un slogan un peu différents et m'a ensuite posé des questions sur chacun de ces fiches.
ça reste un terme général aussi ........Je me souviens bien, elle m'a dit "quand vous regardez la fiche A, pensez que ...." etc

stefd
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aude Sylvain: oui, c'est aussi ce que j'utiliserais dans ce cas précis
1 day6 hrs