KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing / Market Research

pegs

French translation: crochets (pour suspendre la marchandise)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pegs
French translation:crochets (pour suspendre la marchandise)
Entered by: kerbager

22:16 Sep 3, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: pegs
Does the store have space for 8 pegs of product below the TELUS fixture?
* If not please indicate how many pegs can be displayed in the comment section.
Is there an acrylic poster holder for each peg?
kerbager
Canada
crochets (pour suspendre la marchandise)
Explanation:
suggestion - there may be a specific term but I would think that this is what they are.
Selected response from:

Caroline Vignard
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3taquets de fixation
Arnold007
2crochets (pour suspendre la marchandise)Caroline Vignard


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
crochets (pour suspendre la marchandise)


Explanation:
suggestion - there may be a specific term but I would think that this is what they are.

Caroline Vignard
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
merci

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
taquets de fixation


Explanation:
GDT / matériel de fixation :

peg = taquet de fixation n. m.


Arnold007
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 59