KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing / Market Research

dummy clams

French translation: téléphones à double coque factice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dummy clams
French translation:téléphones à double coque factice
Entered by: Arnold007

22:23 Sep 3, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: dummy clams
Does the store have dummy clams on the pegs?
Were the correct prices displayed upon your departure from the store?
kerbager
Canada
téléphone à double coque factice
Explanation:
Dummy = factice

GDT / telecommunications :

clamshell phone = téléphone à double coque n. m.

Aussi : une recherche sur "dummy clams" :

http://www.google.ca/search?hl=en&as_qdr=all&q="dummy clam" ...

Clamshell Mobiles phones
Selected response from:

Arnold007
Canada
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4portables à clapet facticessueaberwoman
4téléphone à double coque factice
Arnold007


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
téléphone à double coque factice


Explanation:
Dummy = factice

GDT / telecommunications :

clamshell phone = téléphone à double coque n. m.

Aussi : une recherche sur "dummy clams" :

http://www.google.ca/search?hl=en&as_qdr=all&q="dummy clam" ...

Clamshell Mobiles phones


Arnold007
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
merci

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
portables à clapet factices


Explanation:
Terme plus courant AMA en France.

Je présume que la question concerne plutôt le Canada; je donne donc ma réponse pour info!

http://www.amazon.fr/Motorola-Téléphone-portable-clapet-blue...

sueaberwoman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 10