KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing / Market Research

tail brand

French translation: marque sur le déclin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tail brand
French translation:marque sur le déclin
Entered by: Armelle Le Cornec

10:18 Jan 31, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: tail brand
% of pharmacy channel sales target
(total business including tail brands)
allocated to pharmacy sales force.

Merci !
Armelle Le Cornec
France
marque de substitution
Explanation:
Un essai.

Voici une référence intéressante :

http://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/articleshow/1908474.cms

In the life cycle of a product, its brand equity goes up, hits a plateau and then goes into a decline depending on the nature of the product and its environment. In Japan, for instance a brand's life cycle is typically thought to be 18 months. Before it starts going into a decline, companies often introduce a successor brand of the same product. This new brand is called the tail brand. Another school of thought believes that a tail brand is the laggard in a clutch of brands in the same product range.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 minutes (2009-01-31 10:39:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

marque à la traîne/en queue de peloton/sur le déclin
Selected response from:

Kévin Bacquet
France
Grading comment
J'ai choisi "marque sur le déclin". Le déclin correspond à la dernière phase du cycle de vie d'un produit ou d'une marque. Merci de votre aide.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Marque moins porteuse (de croissance)
Nathalie Coutelle
3marque de substitution
Kévin Bacquet


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
marque de substitution


Explanation:
Un essai.

Voici une référence intéressante :

http://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/articleshow/1908474.cms

In the life cycle of a product, its brand equity goes up, hits a plateau and then goes into a decline depending on the nature of the product and its environment. In Japan, for instance a brand's life cycle is typically thought to be 18 months. Before it starts going into a decline, companies often introduce a successor brand of the same product. This new brand is called the tail brand. Another school of thought believes that a tail brand is the laggard in a clutch of brands in the same product range.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 minutes (2009-01-31 10:39:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

marque à la traîne/en queue de peloton/sur le déclin

Kévin Bacquet
France
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
J'ai choisi "marque sur le déclin". Le déclin correspond à la dernière phase du cycle de vie d'un produit ou d'une marque. Merci de votre aide.

3 days50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Marque moins porteuse (de croissance)


Explanation:
"Tail brand" tends to be more used in the second sense of the explanation found by Ken (i.e."a tail brand is the laggard in a clutch of brands in the same product range")

See example of use :

"As part of its 'path to growth' strategy, Unilever is selling off its less popular products to concentrate on big brands, such as Hellmann's mayonnaise and Dove soap. With limited attention and marketing spend, the 'tail brands' kept overall sales growth figures down.
http://0-www.datamonitor.com.library.simmons.edu/print/?pid=...

Les "tail brands" sont les marques qui réussissent moins (souvent en raison d'une campagne publicitaire moins intensive, voire inexistante). Elles sont par conséquent moins porteuses de croissance.

Nathalie Coutelle
Spain
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4