KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing / Market Research

Get noticed

French translation: Faites-vous remarquer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Get noticed
French translation:Faites-vous remarquer
Entered by: kashew

14:47 Feb 2, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: Get noticed
A slogan on a marketing brochure. The context is a photo of a white puzzle with one of the pieces in red. Then, there's the name of the company. That's all.

Thanks!
xxxBAmary
Canada
.faites-vous remarquer
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

kashew
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9.faites-vous remarquer
kashew
4 +5Démarquez-vousSerge Plichon
2 +4sortez du lot!Jean-Louis S.
5Soyez vus !
Nessie37
4Unique ? / Différent ? / Pas comme les autres ? / Soyez vous-même !
Arnold007
4distinguez-vous!
chaplin
4soyez remarqué(e)/s!
Tarik Boussetta
4signalez-vous!Frédérique Gwyther
4transcendez la lumière
Sylvie Mathis


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
get noticed
.faites-vous remarquer


Explanation:
*

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie-Stephanie Proulx: Absolument
0 min
  -> Thanks

agree  Ilinca Florea
0 min
  -> Thanks

agree  Alain Marsol
1 min
  -> Thanks

agree  Gregoire Dodier
17 mins

agree  1045
1 hr

agree  FX Fraipont
1 hr

agree  chaplin
1 hr

agree  Claire Chapman
4 hrs

agree  Martine GUEBEL: 'Démarquez-vous' me paraît le meilleur slogan
18 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
get noticed
Démarquez-vous


Explanation:
Dans le sens "faites-vous voir", ne "passez pas inaperçu", "faites-vous remarquer," etc.

Serge Plichon
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Séverine Harbeck
3 mins

agree  myrden: Ouui
38 mins

agree  chaplin
1 hr

agree  Aude Sylvain
4 hrs

agree  Val Traductions
20 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
get noticed
sortez du lot!


Explanation:
Une autre suggestion.

Jean-Louis S.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geraldine Oudin: j aime bien
10 mins
  -> Merci, France-Japon!

agree  myrden: Pas mal !
39 mins
  -> Merci, Myrden!

agree  Stephanie Saint-Amant: très pertinent pour un slogan
6 hrs
  -> Merci, Stéphanie!

agree  Miranda Joubioux: J'aime bien celui ci
16 hrs
  -> Merci, Miranda!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
get noticed
Soyez vus !


Explanation:
I think "faites-vous remarquer" (just like the other propositions) are good. Though I find "démarquez-vous" quite a bit different.
WHat about "Soyez-vus !"

Nessie37
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chaplin: quite an English statement Be seen!
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
get noticed
soyez remarqué(e)/s!


Explanation:
soyez remarqué(e)/s!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2009-02-02 15:02:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pourquoi vous abonnez

Soyez remarqués - Votre propre page web conçue par des professionnels sur laquelle vous avez le contrôle complet en tout temps.

http://www.cottagesincanada.com/listcottage.asp?lang=f

Tarik Boussetta
Native speaker of: Arabic

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
get noticed
signalez-vous!


Explanation:
Ou "osez la différence", "sortez des rangs". Sans contexte, c'est un peu difficile de choisir !

Frédérique Gwyther
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: French
Notes to answerer
Asker: Frédérique, j'ai expliqué le contexte plus haut. C'est une photo avec un slogan.


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
get noticed
transcendez la lumière


Explanation:
ou encore:
1) soyez la pièce visible
2) sublimez (votre entourage..??contexte?)
3) pour que l'on ne vous ignore plus
4) on ne verra plus que vous

Sylvie Mathis
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 50

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
get noticed
distinguez-vous!


Explanation:
du reste!!

chaplin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
get noticed
Unique ? / Différent ? / Pas comme les autres ? / Soyez vous-même !


Explanation:
Suggestions.

Arnold007
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 59